THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] He shall
represent the State in cases he has pro-
secuted which are appealed.
The fact that the district attorney may be willing
to perform any duty imposed upon the county attorney by
article 2.02 does not preempt the authority of the county
attorney pro tern.
You ask if it is necessary for the judge to enter an
order of appointment for each case. The contract entered
into by the counties provides that you perform the duties
ordinarily associated with the office of county attorney in
Bosgue County and that such agreement exist until terminated
by any party to the contract. Article 2.07(a) provides that
"in any instance where there is no attorney for the state,
the judge of the court in which he represents the state may
appoint any competent attorney to perform the duties of
office during the absence. . . .I' The judge presiding in
the court in which you represent the state should enter an
order appointing you to represent the state in each case.
p. 4643
Honorable Tim Rudolph - Page 6 (JM-925)
In your final question you ask if it is necessary for