THE ATTORXET GENERAL
[…] 441.138 of the Government Code (formerly article 5446a,
V.T.C.S.).
The State Library and Archives Commission (the
Commission) **shall establish and develop a state library
system." Gov't Code, 5 441.123. The act defines the "state
library system" as
p. 4619
Mr. William D. Gooch - Page 2 (JM-921)
a network of librarv svstems, interrelated by
contract, for the purpose of organizing
library resources and services for research,
information, and recreation to improve
statewide library service and to serve
collectively the entire population of the
state. (Emphasis added.)
Gov't Code, § 441.122(14). A "library systeml' 'is
two or more public libraries cooperating in a
system approved by the commission to improve
library service and to make their resources
accessible to all residents of the area the
libraries serve. (Emphasis added.)
Gov't Code, § 441.122(g). A "public library" is a library
that is operated by a single public agency or
board, that is freely open to all persons
under identical conditions, and that receives
its financial support in whole or in part
from public funds. (Emphasis added.)