purposes. State v. Citv
[…] Leg., ch. 874, at 2971. Article 4344g, V.T.C.S., authorizes
you to contract with any person to receive information about
claims for the recovery of revenue or property which the
state may be entitled to pursue, except for property subject
to escheat by the state. V.T.C.S. art. 4344g, 51(a). See
Prop. Code ch. 71-75. This enactment creates a financial
incentive to persons who may be able to aid the state in
recovering dormant accounts. Bill Analysis to H.B. No. 921,
70th Leg. (1987), on file in the Legislative Reference
Library.
You first ask whether this statute violates article
III, section 51, of the Texas Constitution, which provides
in part:
Sec. 51. The Legislature shall have no
power to make any grant or authorize the
making of any grant of public moneys to
any individual, association of indivi-
duals, municipal or other corporations
whatsoever. . . .
?
This provision prohibits giving away public funds: it does
not deny the legislature the use of state funds for state
purposes. State v. Citv of Dallas, 319 S.W.2d 767 (Tex.
Civ.