purposes. State v. Citv
[…] of both criminals); Weaver v. Scurry Countv 28 S.W. 836
(Tex. Civ. App. 1894, no writ) (statute authokizing payment
of bounties for destruction of wild animals analyzed
for compliance with article III, section 51, of the Texas
Constitution). Since article 4344g, V.T.C.S., contemplates
that you will receive information pursuant to a contract, we
need not address the questions raised by a reward program.
You next ask whether there is an appropriation from
which to pay for information received under an article 4344g
contract. Article VIII, section 6, of the Texas Constitu-
tion provides in part:
No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but
in pursuance of specific appropriations made
by law. . . .
No particular form of words is required to make a "specific
appropriation;" it is sufficient if the legislature
authorizes an expenditure and specifies the purpose for
which an appropriation is made. National Biscuit Co. v.
State, 135 S.W.Zd 687 (Tex. 1940). The appropriation for