Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] q   Legislature enacted S.B. 464, which sets forth comprehensive
        amendments to the Parks and Wildlife Code. Acts 1985, 69th
        Leg., ch. 267, at 1251 et sea. Article 3 0f.S.B. 464 amends
        chapter 12 of the code by adding subchapter E, which  estab-
        lished a new penalty schedule for Parks and Wildlife    Code



                                      p. 4563
Mr. Charles D. Travis - Page 2   (JM-914)




violations in lieu of the specific penalties      which   had
formerly been listed throughout the code.

     Article 3 of S.B. 464 amends section 47.051 of the code    1
to provide the following:    "Except as provided by Section
47.052 of this code, a person who violates a provision    of
this chapter commits an offense that is a Class C Parks and
Wildlife Code misdemeanor.q' Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267,
art. 3, s 33 at 1280. It amends section 47.052 of the code
by adding provisions for penalty enhancement in subsection
Cd):
            (a) A person who fails to comply with or
        who violates a provision of Section 47.003(a)
        or 47.007 of this code commits an offense
        that is a Class B Parks and Wildlife     Code
        misdemeanor.

            (b) The department may seize boats, nets,
        seines, trawls, or other tackle in the pos-
        session of a person violating the sections
        listed in Subsection (a) of this section and