Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 47.002, 47.004 through 47.006, 47.009
          through  47.011,   47.013   through   47.015,
          47.017, 47.032 through 47.034, or 47.037,     of
          this code is guilty of a misdemeanor and on
          conviction is punishable by a fine of not
          less than $10 nor more than $200 and is
          subject to the forfeiture, for one year from
          the date of the conviction, of a license held
          under the authority of the listed sections.

Acts 1985, 69th Deg., ch. 827, 3 4 at 2886.

     The S.B. 980 version of subsection         (a)   of     section
47.052 of the code provides:

              (a) A person who fails to comply with or
          who    violates   a  provision   of   Section
          47.003(a), 47.007, or 47.012 of this code  is
          guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction  is
          punishable by a fine of not less than $100
          nor more than $1,000, by confinement in jail
          for not less than one month nor more than one
          year, or both.

Id., at   2886.

     In other words, S.B. 464 provides     that all offenses
under chapter 47 of the code are punishable     as Parks and
Wildlife Code Class C misdemeanors as set forth in the bill,
except for violations  of sections 47.003(a)   and 47.007 of
the code; violation of those provisions is a Class   B Parks
and Wildlife Code misdemeanor.    In addition, if someone    is
tried under sections 47.008, 47.016, or 47.038     and it is
adduced at trial that that person was convicted within five
years before the trial date of a violation of the section
for which he is then being prosecuted,       punishment   upon
conviction shall be upgraded to the punishment set forth in
the bill for a Class B Parks and Wildlife Code misdemeanor.

     S.B. 980, on the other hand, in effect carves out a set
of exceptions  to the punishments set out in S.B. 464,
providing that violation   of any of a list of specified
sections is a misdemeanor  to be punished by a fine of not
less than $10 nor more    than $200. In addition,     anyone