THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] for their accrued benefits. We now turn to your first
question.
First you ask:
In light of the historical development of
this issue, does the Commissioners' Court OF
Galveston County have the authority to grant
vacation and sick leave benefits to elected
and appointed officials payable upon their
vacating their present public offices?
Subchapter B of chapter 152 of the Local Government
Code, formerly codified as article 3912k, V.T.C.S., sets
forth the relevant provisions regarding the authority of the
commissioners court to set salaries and compensation for
county officers and employees. Section 152.011 of the Local
Government Code provides: "The commissioners court of a
county shall set the amount of the compensation, office and
travel emenses. and all other allowances for county and
precinct officers and emulovees who are xiii wholly from
countv funds." (Emphasis added.) Subsection 152.013(a) of
the Local Government Code sets forth the following:
Each year the commissioners court shall set
the salary, expenses, and other allowances of
elected countv or nrecinct officers. The