THE ATTOIWEY GENERAL
[…] be at least 21 years of age.
(Emphasis added.)
Thus, with respect to residency of directors, the Water Code
requires only that they be residents of the state.
You ask, however, whether the residency requirements
P found in section 141.001(a)(5) of the Election Code apply to
candidates for director of the District. Your question
specifically concerns the applicability in this context of
the requirement that a person reside in the territory from
which the office is elected -- in this case, the water
district.
p. 4514
Honorable Jack Skeen, Jr. - Page 2 (J&909)
Section 141.001 of the Election Code states in relevant
part:
(a) To be eligible to be a candidate for,
or elected or appointed to, a public elective
office in this state, a person must:
(1) be a United States citizen;
(2) be 18 years~ of age or older on the
first day of the term to be filled at the
election . . . ;
(3) have not been determined mentally
incompetent by a final judgment of a court:
(4) have not been finally convicted of a
felony from which the person has not been
pardoned or otherwise released from the
resulting disabilities;
(5) have resided continuously in the state
for 12 months and in the territory from which
the office is elected for six months
immediately preceding the [candidates' filing
deadline]:
. . . .
(6) satisfy any other eligibility re-
quirements prescribed by law for the office.
(b) A statute outside this code super-
sedes Subsection (a) to the extent of any
conflict.
(c) Subsection (a) does not apply to an
office for which the federal or state con-
stitution or a statute outside this code
prescribes exclusive eligibility reguire-
ments. (Emphasis added.)
Subsection (b) of section 141.001 provides that a
statute outside the Election Code, such as the Water Code,
supersedes subsection (a) to the extent of any conflict.
Thus, the question we must decide is whether the Water
Code's specific provision that to be qualified for election
as a director of a water district a person must be a
resident of the state, conflicts with the Election Code's
general provision that to be elected to a public office a
p. 4515
Honorable Jack Skeen, Jr. - Page 3 (JK-909)
person must have resided continuously in the state for
twelve months and in the territory from which the office is
elected for six months.
Under one view, the Election Code provision does not
conflict with the Water Code, but merely supplements it. An
example of such reasoning is found in Brown v. Patterson,
609 S.W.2d 287 (Tex. Civ. App. - Dallas 1980, no writ). In
Brown the court reconciled the Election Code's general