May 13, 1988
[…] or in aid of such purposes.
P (2) The construction and maintenance of
pools, lakes, reservoirs, dams, canals and
waterways for the purposes of irrigation,
drainage or navigation, or in aid'thereof.
p. 4447
Honorable D.C. Jim Dozier - Page 4 (m-902)
(3) The construction, maintenance and
operation of macadamized, graveled or paved
roads and turnpikes, or in aid thereof.
Tex. Const. art. III, 552(b). This constitutional provision
relates to the general improvement of lands. Bonds may be
raised by a local government or by a special district.
Article XVI, section 59, of the Texas Constitution
specifically deals with the establishment of special
districts for conservation and reclamation purposes. It
provides that:
(a) The conservation and development of
all of the natural resources of this State,
including the control, storing, preservation
and distribution of its storm and flood
waters, the waters of its rivers and streams,
for irrigation, power and all other useful
purposes, the reclamation and irrigation of
its arid, semi-arid and other lands needing
irrigation, the reclamation and drainage of
its overflowed lands, and other lands needing
drainage, the conservation and development of
its forests, water and hydro-electric power,
the navigation of its inland and coastal
waters, and the preservation and conservation
of all such natural resources of the State
are each and all hereby declared public
rights and duties: and the Legislature shall
pass all such laws as may be appropriate
thereto.
(b) There may be created within the State
of Texas, or the State may be divided into,
such number of conservation and reclamation
districts as may be determined.to be essen-
tial to the accomplishment of the purposes of
this amendment to the constitution, which
districts shall be governmental agencies and
bodies politic and corporate with such powers
of government and with the authority to
exercise such rights, privileges and func-
tions concerning the subject matter of this
amendment as may be conferred by law.
Improvement districts that are established under
article III, section 59, and article XVI, section 59, are
p. 4448
Honorable D.C. Jim Dozier - Page 5 (m-902)
classified as "natural resource special districts" by the
United States Census Bureau. The Census Bureau has esta-