THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] 1, 1987, since such a grant creates rather than destroys
a right. See Attorney General Opinion M-413 (1969).
Although statutes are generally presumed to operate
prospectively, they will be given retrospective effect
where the legislative intention is clear, and where no
impairment of vested rights results. Deacon v. Citv of
Euless, suora at 61; see Gov't Code 5311.022 (statute
presumed to operate prospectively unless expressly made
retrospective).
Other constitutional provisions prohibit the state
from applying a tax exemption retrospectively when the tax
liability has matured. Article III, section 55, of the
Texas Constitution provides as follows:
The Legislature shall have no power to
release or extinguish, or to authorize the
releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in
part, the indebtedness, liability or obliga-
tion of any corporation or individual, to
this State or to any county or defined sub-
division thereof, or other municipal
corporation therein, except delinquent taxes
which have been due for a period of at least
ten years.
A delinquent tax is a liability within this pro-
vision. State v. Pioneer Oil & Refinina Co., 292 S.W. 869
(Tex. Comm'n App. 1927, judgmt adopted). Once a tax
becomes a liability, article III, section 55, makes it
irrevocable, and the legislature cannot extinguish it by
p. 4383