THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] The Tax Code was enacted in 1979. Under pre-code
case law, the validity of an ad valorem tax rested upon
levy and assessment. State v. Pioneer Oil & Refinina Co.,
sunra; Zalinski v. Hackett, 552 S.W.2d 933 (Tex. Civ. App. -_'
- Austin 1977, writ ref'd n.r.e.). In the absence of a
valid assessment, there was no liability for the tax
within article III, section . 55,. of the constitution.
State v. Pioneer Oil . Cleaa V.
State, 42 Tex. 605 (18:5); ~e~u~lic"%u~'C!omn v
Hiahland Park I.S.D. of Dallas County 57 S.W.2d 62?(Tez:
Civ. App. - El Paso 1933, writ ref:d). Article VIII,
section 15, and section 32.01 of the Tax Code provide that
"[t]he annual assessment made upon landed property shall
be a lien thereon." This lien does not exist until
assessment is made in accordance with law. State v.
Farmer, 59 S.W. 541 (Tex. 1900); Hoae v. Garcia, 296 S.W.
982 (Tex. Civ. App. - San Antonio 1927, writ ref'd); cf.
C. B. Carswell & Co. v. Habberzettle, 87 S.W. 911 (Tex.
Civ.