Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] of the Texas Constitution.   And, again, for the reasons
set forth in answer to your first question, we do not
construe any provision  of chapter 321 of the Government
Code as conferring authority on the State Auditor to order
executive agencies to change the way in which statutes are
implemented or administered.   If the State Auditor were
part of the executive branch whose activities          were
directed, as they were prior to the 1943 enactment, by the
Governor rather than by the Legislative Audit Committee,
his authority possibly could be broader.  But such is not
the case.

     Section 321.013 of the Government Code sets forth the
powers and duties of the State Auditor and provides:

           (a) The State   Auditor shall    conduct
       audits of all departments, including  insti-
       tutions of higher education, as specified in
       the audit plan. At the direction     of the
       committee, the State Auditor shall conduct
       .an audit or investigation   of any entity
       receiving funds from the state.

           (b) The State Auditor shall conduct the
       audits in accordance with generally accepted
       auditing standards as prescribed      by the
       American   Institute   of Certified    Public
       Accountants,   the Governmental    Accounting
       Standards Board, the United States General
       Accounting Office, or other professionally
       recognized entities that prescribe   auditing
       standards.

           (c) The State Auditor shall determine the
       audit plan for the state for each fiscal
       year.    In devising the    plan, the State
       Auditor    shall   consider   recommendations
       concerning coordination of agency functions
       made by the committee composed       of    the
       Legislative Budget Board, Sunset Advisory
       Commission, and State Auditor's Office. The
       plan shall provide   for auditing of federal
       programs at least once in each fiscal bien-
       nium and shall ensure that audit reguire-
       ments of all bond covenants and other credit
       or financial agreements are satisfied.     The
       committee shall review and approve the plan.




                         p. 4237
Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 14 (JK-872)




         (d) At any time    during an audit     or
      investigation, the State Auditor may require
      the assistance of the administrative   head,
      official,  auditor, accountant,   or   other
      employees of the entity being audited or
      investigated.

          (e) The State Auditor    is entitled   to
     ,access to all of the books,        accounts,
      confidential  or   unconfidential   reports,
      vouchers, or other records of information in
      any department or entity subject to audit,
      including access to all electronic      data.
      However, the State Auditor has access to
      information and data the release of which is
      restricted under federal law only with the
      approval of the appropriate federal adminis-