Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Vtate Auditor shall conduct each audit as directed by the
committee and as prescribed by this chapter."     With the
passage of H.B. 699, section 321.013(f) of the Government
Code now confers authority on the State Auditor to conduct
various types of audits, specifically "financial ~audits,
compliance   audits,  economy   and   efficiency    audits,
effectiveness audits, special audits, and investigations
as defined by this chapter."

     Sections 321.0133 and 321.0134 of the Government Code
define "economy and efficiency audit" and "effectiveness
audit" respectively.  Section 321.0133 of the Government
Code provides:

       An economy and efficiency audit is an   audit
       to determine:

           (1) whether   the  audited    entity   is
       managing    or  utilizing   its    resources,
       including state funds, personnel,   property,
       equipment, and space, in an economical    and
       efficient manner:

           (2) causes of inefficiencies or uneconom-
       ical practices,   including  inadequacies   in
       management information systems, internal and
       administrative   procedures,   organizational
       structure, use of resources, allocation     of
       personnel, purchasing, policies, and eguip-
       ment; and

          (3) whether financial, program, and stat-
       istical reports of      the audited   entity
       contain    useful  data    and  are   fairly
       presented.

Section 321.0134 of the Government Code provides:

          (a) An effectiveness audit is an audit to
       determine,  according   to established
       designated prcgram objectives, responsibilyf
       ties or duties, statutes and regulations,
       program performance   criteria,  or program
       evaluation standards:



                          p. 4229
Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 6 W-872)