THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] of the Texas Constitution. And, again, for the reasons
set forth in answer to your first question, we do not
construe any provision of chapter 321 of the Government
Code as conferring authority on the State Auditor to order
executive agencies to change the way in which statutes are
implemented or administered. If the State Auditor were
part of the executive branch whose activities were
directed, as they were prior to the 1943 enactment, by the
Governor rather than by the Legislative Audit Committee,
his authority possibly could be broader. But such is not
the case.
Section 321.013 of the Government Code sets forth the
powers and duties of the State Auditor and provides:
(a) The State Auditor shall conduct
audits of all departments, including insti-
tutions of higher education, as specified in
the audit plan. At the direction of the
committee, the State Auditor shall conduct
.an audit or investigation of any entity
receiving funds from the state.
(b) The State Auditor shall conduct the
audits in accordance with generally accepted
auditing standards as prescribed by the
American Institute of Certified Public
Accountants, the Governmental Accounting
Standards Board, the United States General
Accounting Office, or other professionally
recognized entities that prescribe auditing
standards.
(c) The State Auditor shall determine the
audit plan for the state for each fiscal
year. In devising the plan, the State
Auditor shall consider recommendations
concerning coordination of agency functions
made by the committee composed of the
Legislative Budget Board, Sunset Advisory
Commission, and State Auditor's Office. The
plan shall provide for auditing of federal
programs at least once in each fiscal bien-
nium and shall ensure that audit reguire-
ments of all bond covenants and other credit
or financial agreements are satisfied. The
committee shall review and approve the plan.
p. 4237
Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 14 (JK-872)
(d) At any time during an audit or
investigation, the State Auditor may require
the assistance of the administrative head,
official, auditor, accountant, or other
employees of the entity being audited or
investigated.
(e) The State Auditor is entitled to
,access to all of the books, accounts,
confidential or unconfidential reports,
vouchers, or other records of information in
any department or entity subject to audit,
including access to all electronic data.
However, the State Auditor has access to
information and data the release of which is
restricted under federal law only with the
approval of the appropriate federal adminis-
trative agency, and the State Auditor shall