Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] equipment, and space, in an economical    and
       efficient manner:

           (2) causes of inefficiencies or uneconom-
       ical practices,   including  inadequacies   in
       management information systems, internal and
       administrative   procedures,   organizational
       structure, use of resources, allocation     of
       personnel, purchasing, policies, and eguip-
       ment; and

          (3) whether financial, program, and stat-
       istical reports of      the audited   entity
       contain    useful  data    and  are   fairly
       presented.

Section 321.0134 of the Government Code provides:

          (a) An effectiveness audit is an audit to
       determine,  according   to established
       designated prcgram objectives, responsibilyf
       ties or duties, statutes and regulations,
       program performance   criteria,  or program
       evaluation standards:



                          p. 4229
Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 6 W-872)




             (1) whether   the    objectives    and
          intended benefits are being      achieved
          efficiently and effectively: and

             (2) whether the program duplicates,
          overlaps, or conflicts with another state
          program.

           (b) An effectiveness audit may be sched-
       uled only when the audited entity     is not
       scheduled for review under the Texas Sunset
       Act (Chapter 325).

Section 321.016 of the Government Code requires,      inter
u,    that the State Auditor report to the Governor,    the
Legislative Audit Committee,  the administrative head and
the chairman of the governing body of the affected agency,