THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] the work done by the subordinate employees
in the several departments of .the State
Government.
Upon completing the examination of any
department he shall furnish the head of said
department with a report on (a) the effi-
ciency of the subordinate employees; (b) the
status and condition of all public funds in
charge of said department; (c) the amount of
duplication between work done by the depart-
ment so examined and other departments of
the State Government: (d) such a system of
accounts as will provide for a uniform
system of auditing, bookkeeping, and system
1. We note that section 402.026, Gov't Code,
reposes responsibility in the Attorney General, inter
u, to inspect monthly "the accounts of the offices of
the state treasurer, comptroller, and each other person
responsible for collection or custody of state funds." It
appears that this provision, which was first enacted in
1879 and subsequently recodified three times before its
inclusion in the non-substantive recodification of the
Government Code in 1985, heretofore has not been enforced.
p. 4226
Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 3 (J&872)