THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] to determine:
(1) whether the audited entity is
managing or utilizing its resources,
including state funds, personnel, property,
equipment, and space, in an economical and
efficient manner:
(2) causes of inefficiencies or uneconom-
ical practices, including inadequacies in
management information systems, internal and
administrative procedures, organizational
structure, use of resources, allocation of
personnel, purchasing, policies, and eguip-
ment; and
(3) whether financial, program, and stat-
istical reports of the audited entity
contain useful data and are fairly
presented.
Section 321.0134 of the Government Code provides:
(a) An effectiveness audit is an audit to
determine, according to established
designated prcgram objectives, responsibilyf
ties or duties, statutes and regulations,
program performance criteria, or program
evaluation standards:
p. 4229
Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 6 W-872)
(1) whether the objectives and
intended benefits are being achieved
efficiently and effectively: and
(2) whether the program duplicates,
overlaps, or conflicts with another state
program.
(b) An effectiveness audit may be sched-
uled only when the audited entity is not
scheduled for review under the Texas Sunset
Act (Chapter 325).
Section 321.016 of the Government Code requires, inter
u, that the State Auditor report to the Governor, the
Legislative Audit Committee, the administrative head and
the chairman of the governing body of the affected agency,
any evidence of improper practices of financial adminis-