THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] tration or "ineffective program performance"; the Legisla-
tive Audit Committee is required then to report to the
legislature any refusal by the administrative head or the
governing body of the agency to make changes recommended
by the committee.
You first ask whether section 321.016 of the Govern-
ment Code, as amended by H.B. 699, is unconstitutional to
the extent that it purports to give the Legislative Audit
Committee the authority to order changes in the way in
which legislation is implemented or administered by an
executive agency. Section 321.016, Government Code, now
provides the following:
(a) If in the course of an audit the
State Auditor finds evidence of improper
practices of financial administration,
inadequate fiscal records, uneconomical use
of resources, or ineffective program
performance, the State Auditor, after
consulting with the head of the agency,
shall immediately report the evidence to the
governor, the committee, and the administra-
tive head and the chairman of the governing
body of the affected department.
(b) If in the course of an audit the
State Auditor finds evidence of an illegal
transaction, the State Auditor, after
consulting with the head of the agency,
p. 4230
Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 7 (JB-872)
shall immediately report the transaction to
the governor, the committee, and the appro-
priate legal authority.
(c) Immediately after the committee
receives a report from the State Auditor
alleging improper practices of financial
administration, uneconomical use of
resources, or ineffective program perform-
ance, the committee shall review the report '
and shall consult with and may hold hearings
with the administrative head and the
chairman of the governing body of the
affected department regarding the report.
(d) If the administrative head or the
governing body of the affected department
refuses to make the changes recommended by
the committee at the hearing or provide any
additional information or reports requested,
the committee shall report the refusal to
the legislature.
The various statutes enacted through the years
conferring authority upon the Legislative Audit Committee
and its effective agent, the State Auditor, reveal a trend
toward the conferral of ever-expanding authority on both.
The 1929 act conferred upon the State Auditor and