Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] tration or "ineffective program performance"; the Legisla-
tive Audit Committee  is required then to report to the
legislature any refusal by the administrative head or the
governing body of the agency to make changes    recommended
by the committee.

     You first ask whether section 321.016 of the Govern-
ment Code, as amended by H.B. 699, is unconstitutional   to
the extent that it purports to give the Legislative   Audit
Committee the authority to order changes in the way in
which legislation  is implemented  or administered   by an
executive agency. Section 321.016, Government Code, now
provides the following:

           (a) If in the course of an audit the
       State Auditor    finds evidence of improper
       practices    of     financial    administration,
       inadequate fiscal records, uneconomical       use
       of    resources,     or    ineffective   program
       performance,    the     State   Auditor,    after
       consulting with the head of the agency,
       shall immediately report the evidence to the
       governor, the committee, and the administra-
       tive head and the chairman of the governing
       body of the affected department.

          (b) If in the course of an audit the
       State Auditor finds evidence of an illegal
       transaction,  the   State   Auditor,    after
       consulting with the head of the agency,




                          p. 4230
Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 7 (JB-872)




       shall immediately report the transaction to
       the governor, the committee, and the appro-
       priate legal authority.

          (c) Immediately    after   the   committee
       receives a report from the State Auditor
       alleging  improper practices     of financial
       administration,     uneconomical    use    of
       resources, or ineffective program perform-
       ance, the committee shall review the report       '
       and shall consult with and may hold hearings
       with the     administrative  head   and   the
       chairman of the governing      body of    the
       affected department regarding the report.

          (d) If the administrative   head or the
       governing body of the affected department
       refuses to make the changes recommended   by
       the committee at the hearing or provide  any
       additional information or reports requested,
       the committee  shall report the refusal to
       the legislature.

     The various    statutes enacted through the       years
conferring authority upon the Legislative Audit Committee
and its effective agent, the State Auditor, reveal a trend
toward the conferral of ever-expanding authority on both.
The 1929 act      conferred upon the State Auditor       and