THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Vtate Auditor shall conduct each audit as directed by the
committee and as prescribed by this chapter." With the
passage of H.B. 699, section 321.013(f) of the Government
Code now confers authority on the State Auditor to conduct
various types of audits, specifically "financial ~audits,
compliance audits, economy and efficiency audits,
effectiveness audits, special audits, and investigations
as defined by this chapter."
Sections 321.0133 and 321.0134 of the Government Code
define "economy and efficiency audit" and "effectiveness
audit" respectively. Section 321.0133 of the Government
Code provides:
An economy and efficiency audit is an audit
to determine:
(1) whether the audited entity is
managing or utilizing its resources,
including state funds, personnel, property,
equipment, and space, in an economical and
efficient manner:
(2) causes of inefficiencies or uneconom-
ical practices, including inadequacies in
management information systems, internal and
administrative procedures, organizational
structure, use of resources, allocation of
personnel, purchasing, policies, and eguip-
ment; and
(3) whether financial, program, and stat-
istical reports of the audited entity
contain useful data and are fairly
presented.
Section 321.0134 of the Government Code provides:
(a) An effectiveness audit is an audit to
determine, according to established
designated prcgram objectives, responsibilyf
ties or duties, statutes and regulations,
program performance criteria, or program
evaluation standards:
p. 4229
Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 6 W-872)
(1) whether the objectives and
intended benefits are being achieved