THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] State, 61 S.W.2d 1017 (Tex. Civ.
APP. - Austin), writ ref'd ner curiam, 61 S.W.2d 1022
(Tex. 1933).
The amendments also violate article III, section 1,
of the Texas Constitution, even if the powers conferred
could be said to be purely legislative in character. It
was held in Parks v. West, 111 S.W. 726 (Tex. 1908), and
reiterated in Walker v. Baker, m, that where the
constitution gives a power and prescribes the means by
p. 4242
Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 19 (JM-872)
which or the manner in which it is to be exercised, such
means or manner is exclusive of all others. Article III,
section 1, of the constitution vests the legislative power
of the state "in a Senate and House of Representatives,
which together shall be styled 'The Legislature of the
State of Texas."' Sections 29 through 40 of that article
detail at great length the manner in which the legislature.
must exercise its right to legislate. Because the means
by which the legislature is to accomplish the enactment of
laws is expressly provided by the constitution, any