Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Upon completing  the examination   of any
       department he shall furnish the head of said
       department with a report on    (a) the effi-
       ciency of the subordinate employees; (b) the
       status and condition of all public funds in
       charge of said department; (c) the amount of
       duplication between work done by the depart-
       ment so examined and other departments    of
       the State Government: (d) such a system of
       accounts as will provide      for a uniform
       system of auditing, bookkeeping, and system



      1. We note that section 402.026,         Gov't Code,
reposes responsibility   in the Attorney    General,   inter
u,    to inspect monthly   "the accounts of the offices of
the state treasurer,   comptroller, and each other person
responsible for collection or custody of state funds." It
appears that this provision, which was first enacted      in
1879 and subsequently   recodified three times before    its
inclusion in the non-substantive recodification      of the
Government Code in 1985, heretofore has not been enforced.




                         p. 4226