THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] anv iurisdiction over intras&e rates.
classifications. rules. and vractices until
it receives certification. . . . (Emphasis
added.)
49 U.S.C. 911501(b)(4)(A). We note that "rules and
C practices" of rail carriers are defined, in part, to mean
rules and practices on matters related to
. . . transportation or service, including
rules and practices on . . . (D) facilities
for transportation.
49 U.S.C. 510702(a)(2). Additionally, a V*railroad'U is
defined in the Interstate Commerce Act to include:
a freight depot, yard, and ground, used or
necessary for transportation.
49 U.S.C. §10102(21)(c). Finally, the Act defines
Vransportation" to include
(4 . . . properfy, facilit[ies], instru-
mentalit[ies],or equipment of any kind
related to the movement of passengers or
property . . .; and
p. 4205
Honorable Jim Nugent - Page 4 (JM-867)
(B) services related to that movement. . . .
49 U.S.C. §10102(26).1
Thus, in order for the Railroad Commission to be able
to exercise the authority to grant agency or depot discon-
tinuances, under article 6498, V.T.C.S., the State must be
certified by the Interstate Commerce Commission to