Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] We noted that section 26.08 does not effect any suspension
of a board of trustees'     authority    to adopt a tax rate:        it
merely places a one-year ceiling or limitation           on the    tax    ?
rate that a board of       trustees may adopt.         The power     to
adopt a tax     rate is    still    reposed with     the   board     of
trustees,  even   in   the   event of     a   successful     rollback
election.   But   section     26.07   of    the  Tax    Code,    which
governs taxing units other than school districts,            does not
operate in the same fashion that section 26.08 does.               The
relevant  language of     subsection    (e) of    section 26.07      of
the Tax Code provides:

        If a majority      of the qualified     voters voting
        on the question        in the    election   favor    the
        proposition,      the   tax   rate for     the   taxinq
        unit for the       curent    vear    is th     rollback
        tax   rate calculated       as nrovided Ev      Section
          6 .04 of this code: otherwise.        the tax     rate
        for   the CUrrent     vear   is the one adopted       bv
        the aovernina      body.    (Emphasis added.)

Unlike subsection     (e) of section 26.08, subsection        (e) of
section 26.07 of the Tax Code does D&         continue   to    repose