Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] District v. Howard, 34 S.W.2d           840 (Tex. Comm'n App.           1931
judgm't adotped).       A school    district's     taxing authority       is
subject to the legislature's           power to enact laws          setting
tax rates and providing        for the assessment        and    collection
of taxes.     Section 26.08      of the Tax Code         is such a      law.
We concluded    that section 26.08 does not circumscribe                 any
authority     conferred     by   article      VII,    section     3,    and,
therefore,    does not violate      it.

      Article IX,     section 9,   of the    Texas    Constitution,
like article VII, section 3, confers authority,          not on the
governing    bodies of hospital districts,     but rather on       the
legislature.      It is empowered  to create hospital      districts
and to "provid[e]     for the levy    of annual taxes at a       rate
of not    to   exceed seventy-five     cents    (75C) on    the    One
Hundred Dollar valuation       of all   taxable property       within
such district     for the purpose of meeting the       requirements
of the district's      bonds, the indebtedness      assumed by      it
and its maintenance     and operating   expenses.    . . .'I Article




                                 p. 4163
Honorable    James W. Carr
Honorable    William H. Cantrell
Page 6      W-859)



IX, section    9,    does    I&   confer    any    authority     on    the
governing    bodies     of   hospital     districts.       The     phrase