Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] delegates   to the voters the authority          to set tax rates and
improperly    suspends section 26.05         of the Tax Code,       which
authorizes   the governing     body of a taxing unit to adopt            a
tax rate.     In Attorney     General Opinion JM-835         (1987),    we
concluded   that    section    26.08     of   the    Tax   Code,    which
governs tax rate rollback elections           for school taxes, does
not contravene     either of these constitutional            provisions.
We so conclude      regarding    section 26.07       of the Tax     Code.
It is to these constitutional         provisions     that we now turn.

      Article III,    section 1,     of the   Texas   Constitution
provides:    "The Legislative    power   of this state shall      be
vested in    a Senate   and House     of Representatives,     which
together   shall be styled 'The Legislature       of the State    of
Texas."'    Article  I, section 28, of the Texas Constitution
provides   the following:    "No   power of suspending     laws   in
this State shall be exercised      except by the Legislature."

      It is a maxim of constitutional             law that the       power