Jatmary15, 1988
[…] expedient to engage in a fraudulent marriage in order to
side-step the immigration law." H.R. Rep. No. 906, 99th
Cong ., 2d Sess. 9 (1986) printed in 1986 U.S. Code
Cong . 8 Admin. News 5978; see also 10 Harv. Women's L.J.
319, 320. The Immigration Marriage Fraud Amendments of
1986, which are codified at 8 U.S.C. S1186a, were enacted
order to discourage aliens from entering into
i:audulent marriages for the purpose of acquiring
permanent resident status in the United States. H.R. Rep.
No. 906, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 9 (1986), KBprinted in 1986
U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 5978.
?
Section 1186a(s)(l) provides that an alien spouse or
child shall be considered nat the time of obtaining the
status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence, to have obtained such residence on a
conditional basis." If, "before the second anniversary of
the alien's obtaining the status of lawful admission for
permanent residence," it is determined that the marriage
was fraudulent or that the marriage has ended for a reason
other than death, the permanent resident status of the
alien spouse will be terminated. 8 U.S.C. §1186a(b). In
order to have the condition removed, the married couple