Jatmary15, 1988
[…] Amendments of 1986 fits into the scheme set out in section
54.057. Therefore, we must turn to the language of the
new federal statute in order to answer your question.
Despite the condition attached to his status, an
alien spouse or child subject to the provisions of section
1186a is still described in the federal law as having
"permanent resident status" or as being "lawfully admitted
for permanent residence." Throughout section 1186a an
alien spouse or child subject to the provisions of section
1186a is referred to as having "permanent resident
status," albeit with a condition attached. Subsection
(a)(l) of section 1186a provides:
Conditional basis for status.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this
Act, an alien spouse (as defined in
subsection (g)(l)) and an alien son or
daughter (as defined in subsection ,(g)(2))
shall be considered, at the time of
obtainina the status of an alien lawfullv
admitted for uennanent residence. to have
*
ob ' d
subiect to h orovisions of this section.
(Emphasis aid'ed.)
The consequence of a determination that an alien spouse's
marriage was fraudulent or that it has ended '