TEE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] V 0 e, 533 S.W.2d 339 (Tex.
1976); Slauahter V. ualls; 162 S.W.2d 671 (Tex. 1942).
If the interest conveyed is "an interest, other than a
mineral, leasehold, or security interest, in real
property," then a section 61.025 notice must be provided
p. 4005
Mr. Earl Hale - Page 5 (m-834 )
by the trustee to the purchaser, regardless of whether the
purchaser is the mortgagee/creditor or an unrelated third
p---W.
Second, you ask:
If the Disclosure Requirement is found to
be applicable, must the disclosures be set
forth in the TNStee’S or Substitute TNSt-
ee's Deed or in a separate document?
Section 61.025(a) of the Natural Resources Code
requires that the specified notice be included "in any
executory contract for conveyance.I0 Subsection (b)
provides: "If there is no executory contract for
conveyance, the statement must be delivered to, and
receipt thereof acknowledged by, the purchaser prior to
closing the transaction." You ask whether the notice must
be set forth in the TNStee’S or Substitute Trustee's Deed
or in a separate document.
An "executed contract" refers to a completed
cont~ract,i.e., one in which the object of the contract is
,- performed. B. L. Nelson & Associates.