Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] V 0 e, 533 S.W.2d 339 (Tex. 1976); Slauahter V. ualls; 162 S.W.2d 671 (Tex. 1942). If the interest conveyed is "an interest, other than a mineral, leasehold, or security interest, in real property," then a section 61.025 notice must be provided p. 4005 Mr. Earl Hale - Page 5 (m-834 ) by the trustee to the purchaser, regardless of whether the purchaser is the mortgagee/creditor or an unrelated third p---W. Second, you ask: If the Disclosure Requirement is found to be applicable, must the disclosures be set forth in the TNStee’S or Substitute TNSt- ee's Deed or in a separate document? Section 61.025(a) of the Natural Resources Code requires that the specified notice be included "in any executory contract for conveyance.I0 Subsection (b) provides: "If there is no executory contract for conveyance, the statement must be delivered to, and receipt thereof acknowledged by, the purchaser prior to closing the transaction." You ask whether the notice must be set forth in the TNStee’S or Substitute Trustee's Deed or in a separate document. An "executed contract" refers to a completed cont~ract,i.e., one in which the object of the contract is ,- performed. B. L. Nelson & Associates.