THE ATTORXET GENERAL
[…] It therefore has no bearing
on the issues raised in your request.
We have found no statute that expressly either
authorizes or forbids the commission to require job
applicants to submit the records listed in your first
question or to impose upon applicants the "continuing
duty" to which your second question refers. Laws that
confer powers on public officers and agencies, however,
implicitly permit that which is reasonably necessary to
implement those powers. Se , 9 Ft. Worth Cavalrv Club
v. Sheovard, 83 S.W.2d 660 TTez: ;435) ; Terre11 v. Soarks,
135 S.W. 519 (Tex. 1911). Section 111.018(a) of the Human
Resources Code states:
In carrying out his or her duties under
this chapter, the commissioner shall, with
the approval of the board,, make regulations
governing personnel standards, the
protection of records and confidential
information, the manner and form of filing
applications, eligibility, investigation,
and determination for rehabilitation and
other services, procedures for hearings, and
other regulations subject to this section as
necessary to carry out the purposes of this
chapter.
Section 111.020 provides:
(a) The commissioner shall, with the
approval of the board, establish appropriate
subordinate administrative units;
(b) The commissioner shall, under
personnel policies adopted by the board,
appoint the personnel necessary for the
efficient performance of the functions of
the agency.
p. 3982
Mr. Vernon M. Arrell - Page 4 (JM-831)
Section 111.023 provides:
The commissioner shall take other action
as necessary or appropriate to carry out the
purposes of this chapter.
In terms of the public welfare, the commission works
in a highly sensitive area. In view of this, we believe
that the authority to "make regulations governing
personnel standards," section 111.018(a), to "appoint the
personnel necessary for the efficient performance of the