October 27, 1987
[…] Texas House of Representatives district is required to
P. 0. Box 2910 make its facilities
Austin, Texas 78769 available for non-
therapeutic abortions
Dear Representative Wright:
you ask whether the board of managers of the City of
Amarillo Hospital District (AHD) may adopt a policy of
refusing to make its facilities available for non-
therapeutic abortions. We believe such a policy violates
the United States Constitution in certain instances. The
AHD was created by chapter 136, Acts 1957, 55th Legisla-
ture, Regular Session under authority of article IX,
section 5, of the Texas Constitution. The pertinent
constitutional provision authorizes the creation of a
hospital district "to be coextensive withy and have the
same boundaries as the incorporated city of Amarillo as
such boundaries now exist or as they may hereafter be
lawfully extended."1 Tex. Const. art. XI, 55(a).
The district's enabling statute describes the
district's purpose as "owning and operating a hospital or
hospital system for indigent and needy persons. . . .I'
Acts 1957, 55th Leg., ch. 136, 51, at 298. Various
1. A proposed amendment to article IX, section 5