Mr. Henry B. Keene Opinion No. m-797
[…] civil rights of citizenship a.
. . . .
Although H-587 was reviewed in MU-270, MW-270
did not adequately address and analyze the reasons
for the 'belief that.the legal effect of a pardon
is synonymous with a restoration of rights of
citizenship.'
You have furnished us with a copy of the relevant portions of the
Rules of the Texas Board of Pardons and Paroles. Under its rule 143.2
C.002) I "if the Board determines not to recommend to the Governor that
the prisoner be pardoned, it may recommend to the Governor that the
prisoner be restored to the full rights of citizenship."
Section 11 of article 4 of the Texas Constitution provides:
In all criminal cases, except treason and
impeachment, the Governor shall have power, after
conviction, on the written signed recommendation
and advice of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, or
a majority thereof, to grant reprieves and
commutations of punishment and pardons. . . .
p. 3768
Mr. Renry B. Keene - Page 3 (JM-797)
.
P
By Acts 1965, 59th Leg., ch. 722, at 317. the Legislature carries
forward in article 48.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure the
exact wording quoted above from the constitution.
Prior to the 1977 amendment, section 24 of article 42.12