September 22, 1987
[…] attorney general to represent the state in court, and that staff
attorneys of a state agency may appear in court for the agency only in
subordination to the authority of the attorney general. Attorney
General Opinion MW-24 (1979) ; see also Attorney General Opinion Nos.
JM-28 (1983); H-268 (1974); C-782 (1966) (overruled in part by
Attorney General Opinion MW-24).
The courts have interpreted the constitution to confer upon the
attorney general and the county or district attorney the exclusive
authority to represent the state. Maud v. Terrell, 200 S.W. 375 (Tex.
1918). Article IV, section 22, of the Texas Constitution provides in
part:
The Attorney General . . . &all represent the
State in all suits and pleas in the Supreme Court
of the State in which thm e State may be a party,
and shall esueciallv inouire into the charter
rights of all private corporations, and from time
to time, in the name of the State, take such
action in the courts as may be proper and
necessary to prevent any private corporation from
exercising any power or demanding or collecting
any species of taxes, tolls, freight or wharfage
not authorized by law. He shall, whenever
sufficient cause exists, seek a judicial for-
feiture of such charters, unless otherwise
expressly directed by law, and give legal advice
in writing to the Governor and other executive
officers, when requested by them, and perform
such other duties as may be required by law. . . .
(Emphasis added.)
Article 4395, V.T.C.S., provides that
[t]he Attorney General shall prosecute and defend
all actions in the Supreme Court or the Courts
of Civil Appeals in which the State may be
interested.
1. This provision has been recodified as section 402.021 of the
Government Code, which became effective September 1, 1987. Acts 1987,
70th Leg., ch. 147. 501, 8, at 648, 1064. The recodification
substitutes “courts of appeals” for “Courts of Civil Appeals.” -Id.
41, at 648, 659.