Eonorable Frederick .I.Biel Opinion No. J-M-736
[…] 86.010 provides:
(a) A voter casting a ballot by mail who would
be eligible under Section 64.031 to receive
assistance at a polling place may select a person
as provided by Section 64.032(c) to assist the
voter in preparing the ballot.
(b) Assistance rendered under this section
is limited to that authorized by this code at a
polling place.
(c) If a voter is assisted in violation of
this section, the voter's 'ballot may not be
counted. (Emphasis added).
The instructions required to be printed on an official ballot
envelope in which a voter's marked ballot is to be placed are
prescribed by section 86.012. Subsection (b) of that section
provides:
(b) The following textual material, as pre-
scribed by the secretary of state, must be printed
on the face of each official ballot envelope and
may be continued on the reverse side if necessary:
(1) instructions for marking the ballot
and returning the marked ballot to the absentee
voting clerk;
(2) the deadline for returning the marked
ballot to the clerk;
(3) limitations on assistance to the
voter; and
(4) criminal penalties for unlawful
assistance in preparing the ballot. (Emphasis
added).
Pertinent information required to be printed on the official
carrier envelope in which the voter's absentee ballot is returned to
p. 3427
Honorable Frederick J. Biel - Page 4 (JM-736)
the absentee voting clerk is set forth in section 86.013(c). The
subsection reads: