Eonorable Frederick .I.Biel Opinion No. J-M-736
[…] an election officer, the person must take the following oath adminis-
tered by an election officer:
I swear (or affirm) that I will not suggest, by
word, sign, or gesture, how the voter should vote;
I will confine my assistance to answering the
voter's questions, to stating propositions on the
ballot, and to naming candidates and, if listed,
their political parties; and I will prepare the
voter's ballot as the voter directs.
Sec. 64.034.
If assistance is provided to a voter who is not eligible to
receive assistance, the voter's ballot is not to be counted. Sec.
64.037. Section 64.036 defines offenses and prescribes criminal
penalties for unlawfully assisting e voter. Section 64.036 provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person
knowingly:
(1) provides assistance to a voter who is
not eligible for assistance;
(2) while assisting a voter prepares the
voter's ballot in a way other than the way the
voter directs; or
while assisting a voter suggests by
word,(3jign, or gesture how the voter should
vote.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person
knowingly assists a voter in violation of Section
64.032(c).
(c) An election officer commits an offense if
the officer knowingly permits a person to provide
assistance:
(1) to a voter who is not eligible for
assistance; or
p. 3426
Honorable Frederick J. Biel - Page 3 (JM-736)
(2) in violation of Section 64.032(c).
(d) An offense under this section is a Class B
misdemeanor.
The provisions regarding assistance in mail balloting situations
are found in sections 86.010, 86.012, and 86.013 of the Code. Section
86.010 provides:
(a) A voter casting a ballot by mail who would
be eligible under Section 64.031 to receive