Eonorable Frederick .I.Biel Opinion No. J-M-736
[…] may be continued on the reverse side if necessary:
(1) instructions for marking the ballot
and returning the marked ballot to the absentee
voting clerk;
(2) the deadline for returning the marked
ballot to the clerk;
(3) limitations on assistance to the
voter; and
(4) criminal penalties for unlawful
assistance in preparing the ballot. (Emphasis
added).
Pertinent information required to be printed on the official
carrier envelope in which the voter's absentee ballot is returned to
p. 3427
Honorable Frederick J. Biel - Page 4 (JM-736)
the absentee voting clerk is set forth in section 86.013(c). The
subsection reads:
(4 A certificate in substantially the
following form must be printed on the reverse side
of the official carrier envelope:
'I certify that the enclosed ballot expresses
my wishes independent of any dictation or undue
persuasion by any person.
Signature of voter
By:
Signature of person assisting
voier',if applicable (see Ballot
Envelope for restrictions and
penalties)
Printed name of person assisting
voter, if applicable
Residence address of person
assisting voter, if applicable'
You question the applicability of the penalties for unlawful
assistance set forth in section 64.036 (election day assistance) to
assistance rendered pursuant to section 86.010 (absentee by mail
assistance). Section 86.010 authorizes assistance in absentee voting