Eonorable Frederick .I.Biel Opinion No. J-M-736
[…] mail is equivalent to that offered a voter at the polling place. The
limitations and penalties concerning assistance are printed on the
official ballot envelope and noted on the official carrier envelope to
instruct a voter and a person who may be assisting a voter on the
proper method of assistance.
Despite these requirements. you suggest that the legislature did
not intend to impose criminal penalties on unlawful assistance in
absentee voting. You rely on a general provision pertaining to the
epplicability of other portions of the Code to absentee voting.
Section 81.002 of the Code provides:
The other titles of this code apply to absentee
voting except provisions that are inconsistent
with this title or that cannot feasibly be applied
to absentee voting.
p. 3428
Honorable Frederick J. Biel - Page 5 (JR-736)
By the terms of section 81.002, the offenses created in section
64.036 do apply to absentee voting by mail. unless the offenses are
inconsistent or infeasible in that context. Rowever, you do not