Eonorable Frederick .I.Biel Opinion No. J-M-736
[…] while assisting a voter suggests by
word,(3jign, or gesture how the voter should
vote.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person
knowingly assists a voter in violation of Section
64.032(c).
(c) An election officer commits an offense if
the officer knowingly permits a person to provide
assistance:
(1) to a voter who is not eligible for
assistance; or
p. 3426
Honorable Frederick J. Biel - Page 3 (JM-736)
(2) in violation of Section 64.032(c).
(d) An offense under this section is a Class B
misdemeanor.
The provisions regarding assistance in mail balloting situations
are found in sections 86.010, 86.012, and 86.013 of the Code. Section
86.010 provides:
(a) A voter casting a ballot by mail who would
be eligible under Section 64.031 to receive
assistance at a polling place may select a person
as provided by Section 64.032(c) to assist the
voter in preparing the ballot.
(b) Assistance rendered under this section
is limited to that authorized by this code at a
polling place.
(c) If a voter is assisted in violation of
this section, the voter's 'ballot may not be
counted. (Emphasis added).
The instructions required to be printed on an official ballot
envelope in which a voter's marked ballot is to be placed are
prescribed by section 86.012. Subsection (b) of that section
provides:
(b) The following textual material, as pre-