Mr. Clayton T. Garrison Opinion No. JM-731
[…] Mr. Clayton T. Garrison Opinion No. JM-731
Executive.Director
Employees Retirement System Re: Whether benefits paid under
of Texas article 6228f. V.T.C.S., on behalf
P. 0. Box 13207 of a minor child, cease upon the
Austin, Texas 78711 adoption of that child
Dear Mr. Garrison:
You have requested our opinion regarding the effects of adoption
upon a minor child's entitlement to death benefits under article
6228f, V.T.C.S. We believe that the adoption of a minor child sub-
sequent to the death of his natural parent does not bar the child's
entitlement to death benefits under article 6228f, V.T.C.S.
Article III, section 51-d, of the Texas Constitution authorizes
the legislature to enact legislation to provide for financial
assistance to surviving spouse and "minor children" of certain
employees "who, because of the hazardous nature of their duties,
suffer death in the course of the performance of those officiai
duties." See Tex. Const. art. III, 551-d. Upon that authority, the
legislatureenacted articlr 622&f, V.T.C.S. Section 3 of article
6228f. V.T.C.S., provides:
In any case in which a [covered employre] . . .
suffers violent death in the course of his