Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] a mental c)r physical handicap. includlug mental
          retardation. hardness of hearing. deafness, speech
          impairment, visual handicap, being crippled, or any
          other health impairment which requires special
          ambulatory devices or services. (Emphasis added).

Your term "disabled persons" corresponds with the section i21.002
definition of "handicapped persons."

     To ensure that the above-stared public policy is given aifrct,
the legislature prohibited discrimination against a physicalk; handi-
capped person because of the person's handicap. Section 121.003 of
the Human Resources Code provides, in pertinent part:

            (a) Subject only to limitations and conditions
         established by law and applicable alike to all
         persons. persons who are physically handicapped
         have the same right as the able-bodied to the iull
         use and enjoyment of any public facility in the
         state.

            (b) No common carrier, airplane, railroad
         train, motor bus. streetcar, boat, or other public
         conveyance or mode of transportation operating
         within the state may refuse to accept as a
         passenger a person who is physically handicapped
         solely because of rhe person's handicap, nor may a
         handicapped person be required to pay an addition-
         al fare because of his or her use of a support
         dog, wheelchair. crutches. or other device used to
         assist the handicapped person in-travei.

            (c) No person who is physically handicapped
         may be denied admittance co any public facility ir.
         the state because of the handicapped person‘s use
         of a white cane, support dog, wheelchair, crutch-
         e=. or ocher device of assistance in mobilicy. or
         because the person is handicapped.

             (d) The discrimination prohibited by this
          section includes discrimination through an open
          and obvious refusal to allow a handicapped person
          to use or be admitted to any public facility, as




                                p. 3243
Mr. Vernon M. Arrell   -   Page 3     (JM-700)




           well as discrimination based on a ruse or subter-
           fuge calculated to prevrnr or discourage a handi-
           capped person tram using or being admictaa to a
           public facility. Regulations relating to the use
           of public facilities by any designated class of
           persons from the general pubiic may not prohibit
           the use of particulcr public facilities by
           handicapped persons who, except for chrir handi-
           caps or use of support dogs or other devices for
           assisc.ance in travel, would fall within the
           designated class. Lists containing the names of
           persons who desire to use particular publsc
           facilities may not be composed or manipulated so
           as to deny a handicapped person a fair and equal
           opportunity to use or be admitted to any public