April 21, 1987
[…] (Texas Diabetes Council); 4477-70 (abnormal spinal curvature in
children); 4476-15, subchapter 7 (medical and research program
established by Texas Board of Health regarding certain controlled
subsrancrs); 4419b-1 (Communicable Disease Prevention and Control
Act).
And finally, you ask whether an applicant who satisfies the
criteria set forth in section 11.23(h) of the Tax Code, automatically
qualifies for exemption from ad valorem taxation or whether the
applicant must additionally satisfy the three-part constitutional
tests for "institutions of purely public charities." Article VIII,
section 2(a). of the Texas Constitution provides in relevant part that
"all laws exempting property from taxation other than the property
mentioned in this Section shall be null and void." Article VIII,
section 2(a), has been construed to prohibit the legislature from
allowing by statute charitable tax exemptions for property not owned
bv institutions of. uurelv oublic charity. as defined bv the Texas
Cbnstitution. See D'icki~on'v. Woodmen of the World Life Insurance