April 21, 1987
[…] that might otherwise have been properly allowed
them. it will be enforced. See Eilltop Village,
Inc. v. Kerrvilla IndependentSchool District, 426
S.W.2d 943 (Tax. 1968). Where it is used to
bestow tax exemptions on property that does not
P. 3151
honorable Grant Jones - Page 7 (m-682)
meet the 'purely public charity' test, it will
be held unconstitutional as applied. city of
Amarillo v. Amarillo Lodge, s.
You claim in your letter that the foundation "is helping to
provide biomedical research and education to the citizens of the state
of Texas." Section 11.21 of the Tax Code exempts schools from
taxation and provides the following in pertinent part:
(a) A person is entitled to an exemption from
taxation of the buildings and tangible personal
property that he owns and that are used for a
school that is qualified as provided by Subsection
(d) of this section if:
(1) the school is operated exclusively by
the person owning the property;
(2) except as permitted by Subsection (b)
of this sectiou, the buildings and tangible
personal property are used exclusively for
educational functions; and
(3) the buildings and tangible personal
property are reasonably necessary for the
operation of the school.
. . . .
(d) To qualify as a school for the purposes of
this section, an organization (whether operated by
au individual, as a corporation, or as au associa-
tion) must:
(1) normally maintain a regular faculty
and curriculum and normally have a regularly
organized body of students in attendance at the
place where its educational functions are
carried on;
(2) be operated in a way that does not
result in accrual of distributable profits,
realisation of private gain resulting from
payment of compensation in excess of a
reasonable allowance for salary or other
compensation for services rendered, or realiza-
tion of any other form of private gain and, if
the organization is a corporation, be organized
as a nonprofit corporation as defined by the
Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act; and
p. 3152
Honorable Grant Jones - Page 8 (JM-682)
(3) by charter, bylaw, or other regulation
adopted by the organization to govern its
affairs:
(A) pledge its assets for use in per-
forming the organlxation's educational
functions; and
(B) direct that on discontinuance of
the organization by dissolution or other-
wise the assets are to be transferred to
this state or to an educational, charic-
able, religious, or other similar organi-
zation that is qualified as a charitable
organixation under Section 501(c)(3),
Internal Revenue Code of 1954. as amended
[26 U.S.C. 1501(c)(3)]. (Emphasis added).