TEE ATTORSEY GEXERAL
[…] the tax rate that if applied to the total taxable
value submitted to the governing body leas the
taxable value of new property would impose the
amount of property taxes determined as provided by
Subsection (c) of this section [which essentially
determines the amount of operating revenue levied
on properties taxed in the previous year and
taxable in the current year]. . . . (Emphasis
added).
See also Tax Code 526.042 (governing calculation of effective tax rate
in a county imposing a sales and use tax).
p. 3108
Mr. F. E. Williams - Page 3 (JM-677)
Section 26.05 of the Tax Code provides the following in pertinent
part:
(a) By September 1 or as soon thereafter as
practicable, the governing body of each taxing
unit shall adopt a tax rate for the current tax
year and shall notify the assessor for the unit of
the rate adopted. The tax rate consists of two
components, each of which must be approved
separately. The components are:
(1) the rate that, if applied to the total
taxable value, will impose the amount of taxes
needed to pay the unit's debt service as
described by Section 26.04(e)(3) of this code;
and
(2) the rate that, if applied to the total
taxable value, will impose the amount of taxes
needed to fund maintenance and operation
expenditures of the unit for the next year.
(b) a taxing unit may not impose prop.erty
taxes in any year until the governing body has
adopted a tax rate for that year, and the annual
tax rate must be set by ordinance, resolution or
order, depending on the method prescribed by law
for adoption of a law by the governing body. . . .
(c) The governing body may not adopt a tax
rate that exceeds the tax rate calculated as
provided by Section 26.04 of this code by more
than three- percent until it has held a public
hearing on the proposed increase and has otherwise
complied with Section 26.06 of this code. The
governing body of a taxing unit shall reduce a tax
rate set by law or by vote of the electorate to
tberate calculated as provided by Section 26.04
of this code and may not adopt a higher rate
unless it first complies with Section 26.06 of
this code. (Emphasis added).
And finally. section 26.07 of the Tax Code sets forth the
procedures that must be followed in order to conduct a tax rate
rollback election to repeal the rate increase. The section provides
in pertinent part:
(a) If the governing body of a taxing unit