TEE ATTORSEY GEXERAL
[…] matter of determining the effective tax rate. As indicated. the
county may raise the effective tax rate by eight percent without
triggering the rollback election provisions. There is no requirement,
however, that any tax increase be apportioned among the funds for
which taxes are raised. All or none of the increase may go to the
lateral road fund. Ouce the taxes are assassad and collected for the
lateral road fund, however, that money may not be commingled with the
other funds.
Your final question is about the effect of the adoption of
article VIII, section 21. of the Texas Constitution on the tax rate
ceilings set forth in article VIII, section l-a and 9. Article VIII,
section 21 provides the following:
Sec. 21. (a) Subject to any exceptions pre-
scribed by general law, the total amount of
property taxes imposad by a political subdivision
in any year may not exceed the total amount of
property taxes imposed by that subdivision in the
preceding year unless the governing body of the
subdivision gives notice of its intent to consider
an increase in taxes and holds a public hearing on
the proposed increase before it incraases those
total taxes. The legislature shall prescribe by
law the form, content, timing, and methods of
p. 3112
Mr. F. E. Williams - Page 7 (JM-677)
giving the notice and the rules for the conduct of
the hearing.
(b) In calculating the total amount of taxes
imposed iu the current year for the purposes of
Subsection (a) of this section, the taxes on
property in territory added to the political
subdivision since the preceding year and on new
improvements that were not taxable in the pre-
ceding year are excluded. In calculating the
total amount of taxes imposed in the preceding
year for the purposes of Subsection (a) of this
section. the taxes imposed on real property that
is not taxable by the subdivision in the current
year are excluded.
(c) m= legislature by general law shall
require that, subject to reasonable exceptions. a
property owner be given notice of a revaluation of
his property and a reasonable estimate of the
amount of taxes that would be imposed on his
property if the total amount of property taxes for
the subdivision were not increased according to
any law enacted pursuant to Subsection (a) of this
section. The notice must be given before the
procedures required in Subsection (a) are insti-
tuted. (Emphasis added).
The "general law" required by article VIII. section 21 (or rather
the "exceptions" to the specific formula calculations set forth
therein) is the effective tax rate calculation detailed in section
26.04 of the Tax Code. See Attorney General Opinion MW-495 (1982).