TEE ATTORSEY GEXERAL
[…] (c) The governing body may not adopt a tax
rate that exceeds the tax rate calculated as
provided by Section 26.04 of this code by more
than three- percent until it has held a public
hearing on the proposed increase and has otherwise
complied with Section 26.06 of this code. The
governing body of a taxing unit shall reduce a tax
rate set by law or by vote of the electorate to
tberate calculated as provided by Section 26.04
of this code and may not adopt a higher rate
unless it first complies with Section 26.06 of
this code. (Emphasis added).
And finally. section 26.07 of the Tax Code sets forth the
procedures that must be followed in order to conduct a tax rate
rollback election to repeal the rate increase. The section provides
in pertinent part:
(a) If the governing body of a taxing unit
other than a school district adopts a tax rate
that exceeds the rate calculated as provided by
p. 3109
Mr. F. E. Williams - Page 4 (JM-677)
Section 26.04 of this code by more than eight
percent, the qualified voters of the taxing unit
by petition may require that an election be held
to determine whether or not to reduce the tax
rate adopted for the current year to a rate that
exceeds the rate calculated as provided by
Section 26.04 of this code by only eight percent.
(Emphasis added).
A reading of chapter 26. as a whole, indicates that the tax rate
rollback election provisions of section 26.07 may be invoked only in