Harris County Jail lawsuit. See -Alberti V. Heard,
[…] at 8:00 p.m. and are held until midnight; on
weekends the hearings commence at IO:00 a.m. until
5:oo p.m. The hearings are open to the public.
When the hearings are conducted during non-
business hours and on weekends, all fourteen of
the presiding judges are absent from their
respective courtroomd. The hearing officer is
sitting for each of the fourteen judges,
performing the duties of a magistrate. . . .
In addition to section 75.403 the author of the brief cites
articles 30.03, 30.04 and 30.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure as authority for the appointment of the special judges.
Section 75.403 of the Government Code provides that "the judges
of the courts in Harris County that have the same criminal juris-
diction as county courts with criminal jurisdiction may select from
among themselves a presiding judge." The manner of selection of the
presiding judge and the duties of such positions are delineated.
Insofar as is pertinent to your questions, subsection (e) of section
75.403 provides:
If a judge is absent or for any reason unable
to preside, the presiding judge may appoint a
special judge to serve as presiding judge. The
qualifications, duties, and powers of a special
judge are the same as for the regular judge. The
provisions of Articles 30.04, 30.05, and 30.06,
Code of Criminal Procedure, 1965. relating to the
oath, compensation, and record of appointment of
certain special judges apply to the appointment of
a special judge under this subsection.
Article 30.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure addresses the
matter of the selection of a "special judge" when the judge of a
county court or county court at law is disqualified, absent or
disabled. Article 30.03 provides:
Section 1. When the judge of the county court