Harris County Jail lawsuit. See -Alberti V. Heard,
[…] as herein provided."
While a copy of the order of appointment does not accompany your
request, the brief in support of the appointment reflects that the
hearings conducted by the special judge "accomplished four objec-
tives":
(1) Determine probable cause for further deten-
tion;
(2) Administer the Statutory Warning under
Article 15.17. V.A.C.C.P.;
(3) Set bail according to the order of the
presiding judges of the various courts:
(4) Grant pre-trial release personal bonds where
appropriate.
p. 3021
Honorable Mike Driscoll - Page 4 (JM-662)
Section 75.403 expressly provides that the "powers of a special
judge are the same as for the regular judge." We are also of the
opinion that a "special judge" serving pursuant to article 30.03
possesses the same authority as the regular judge of that court "for
the period of time designated by the order." Thus, the power of a
special judge serving. under either section 75.403 of the Government