February 24, 1987
[…] See,
-, Attorney General Opinions MU-286 (1980); M-862 (1971); Letter
Advisory No. 70 (1973).
You ask whether the school board member may resign in February of
1987 and file to run again in the April 4, 1987 election so that her
daughter might continue to hold her job as teacher. The teacher’s
contract would presumably be renewed during the time her mother was
not on the board.
As a preliminary matter, we will point out that the board member
will continue to serve in a holdover capacity after her resignation
until she is replaced by a successor. Article XVI, section 17. of the
Texas Constitution provides as follows:
All officers within this State shall continue
to perform the duties of their offices until their
successors shall be duly qualified.
An officer’s resignation creates a legal vacancy which can be filled
in the manner provided by law. See Attorney General Opinion M-659
(1970). The officer, however, continues to serve and to have the
duties and powers of office until a successor is qualified. Jones v.