THE .ATTI-R~~~~~ESERAL
[…] (Tcx. 1955); see also Northwestern National Life Insurance Co. V.
Black, 383 S.W.2d 806 (Tax. Civ. App. - Texarkaoa 1964. writ rcf’d
n.r.e.‘). Once an individual is aovointed to the commission, he is
entitled to serve a two year term ‘independent of the control of the
sheriff or other appointing officials. V.T.C.S. art. 2372h-8, 04(b).
Tou first ask whether the Rarris County Attorney Is authorized or
required to advise members of the commission in regards to their
official duties. We believe that the county attorney is required.
under section 41.007 of the Government Code, to give written advice,
(upon request) to members of the commission. -See Govt. Code 541.007.
Section 41.007 provides in part:
A district or county attorney, on request,
shall give to a county or precinct official of his
district or county a written opinion or written
advice relating to the official duties of that
official. (Emphasis added).
Govt. Code 141.007. Consequently, section 41.007 is dlspositive of
your first question requiring the county attorney to give written
advice to members of the commission in regard to their official
duties.
IO your second question you ask vhether the county attorney is