January 26, 1987
[…] We believe that section 10.02(f)
p. 2829
Eonorable Neal E. Birmingham - Page 8 (JM-626)
is intended to clarify the fact that a hospital is not bound by the
basic standard specified by the act. However. the adoption of a less
restrictive standard by a corporation operating a hospital does not
change the respoasibility of a governmental entity. A governmental
entity that owns a public hospital shall provide sufficient funding to
allow the hospital to provide the required health care assistance. A
less restrictive standard is not required by the act.
Article III, section 51, of the Texas Constitution, provides that
"[t]he legislature shall have no parer to make any grant or authorize
the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, associa-
tion of individuals, municipal or other corporations." Both the
courts and this office have approved statutes that authorize grants of
public funds to private entities so long as the expenditure is made
for the direct accomplishment of a legitimate public purpose. See
Barrington v. Cokinos, 338 S.W.Zd 133, 140 (Tex. 1960); see also State
v.