Mr. Charles E. Walker, Jr. Opinion No. JM-615
[…] prisone&. (Emphasis added). - -
See Douthit v. Jones, 641 F.2d 345 (5th Cir. 1981); Attorney General
opinion MU-398 (1981); see.also Code Grim. Proc. art. 2.18; Attorney
General Opinion M-918 (1971). As the agency of the state with
exclusive authority over the parole system, the Board of Pardons and
Paroles necessarily constitutes "lawful authority" for purposes of
article 5116, V.T.C.S. Accordingly, subsection (a) of article 5116
requires county sheriffs to incarcerate the administrative releasees
of the Board of Pardons and Paroles. See also V.T.C.S. art. 6873
(each sheriff shall execute all process and precepts directed to him
by legal authority).
Similarly, article 2.18 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
provides:
When a prisoner is committed to jail by warrant
from a magistrate or court, he shall be placed in
jail by the sheriff. It is a violation of duty on
the part of any sheriff to permit a defendant so
committed to remain out of jail, except that he
may, when a defendant is committed for want of
bail, or when he arrests in a bailable case, give
the person arrested a reasonable time to procure
bail; but he shall so guard the accused as to
prevent escape. (Emphasis added).
-See Attorney General Opinion JM-151 (1984).
Attorney General Opinion JM-151 concluded that a county jail is
required to accept state statute violators arrested by municipal
police only after a magistrate or court has committed them to jail.