December 31, 1986
[…] You also ask whether a person who is registered to vote in Texas
is subject to this state's probate and inheritance tax laws.
The jurisdiction of Texas courts over probate matters is des-
cribed in sections 5 and 5A of the Probate Code. Eowever,while these
courts have subject matter jurisdiction to review any probate matter
brought before them, they may lack venue under the Probate Code and,
thus, may not admit the decedent's will to probate or grant letters
testamentary or of administration. See. e.g., Matter of Estate of
E, 693 S.W.Zd 481 (Tax. App. - Corpus Chrieti 1985. no writ).
Section 6 of the Probate Code provides rules for determining venue in
probate proceedings:
Wills shall be admitted to probate, and letters
testamentary or of administration shall be
granted:
(a) In the county where the deceased resided,
if he had a domicile or fixed place of residence
in this State.
(b) If the deceased had no daicile or fixed
place of residence in this State but died in this
State, then either in the county where his
principal property.was at the time of his death,
or in the county where he died.
p. 2741
Honorable Al Lund - Page 12 (JM-611)
(c) If he had no domicile or fixed place of
residence in this State, and died outside the
limits of this State, then in any county in this
State where his nearest of kin reside.
(d) But if he had no kindred in this State,
then in the county where his principal estate was
situated at the time of his death.
(e) In the county where the applicant resides.
when administration is for the purpose only of
receiving funds or money due to a deceased person
or his estate from any governmental source or
agency; provided, that unless the mother or father
or spouse or adult child of the deceased is
applicant, citation shall be served personally on
the living parents and spouses and adult children,
if any, of the deceased person, or upon those who
are alive and whose addresses are known to the
applicant.
Texas courts are without jurisdiction to probate the wills of deceased
persons with no domicile or fixed place of residence In Texas who die
outside the state and have no property or next of kin in the state.
Diehl v. United States, 438 F.2d 705, 709 (5th Cir. 1971). e
denied, 404 U.S. 830 (1971). Aside from this qualification, there
appears to be no other limitation on the authority of a Texas court to