Novsmber 19, 1986
[…] defects. The effect of noncompliance with section 6024(a)(2) is
simply that -- noncompliznxce; the state would not' have a state
p. 2585
,
Rr. Vernon M. Arrell - Page 3 (JM-578)
planning council which meets the requirements of federal law.
Although this failure does not necessarily invalidate state actions,
it may ultimately affect the state's receipt and use of federal
financial assistance. See 45 C.F.R. 51386.30 (1985); see generally
Burgess v. Affleck, 683F.:!d 596 (1st Cir. 1982) (dealing with an
improperly constituted Wedicaid" advisory committee subject to
similar federal regulations).
Section 112.014 of the Human Resources Code provides for
vacancies on the Council as follows:
(a) A positior. on the council becomes vacant
if:
(1) a member resigns from the council by
providing written notice to the chair;
(2) a menlber ceases to be a resident of
this state; or
(3) a member misses three consecutive
regular or spe::ialcouncil meetings.
(b) If a position on the council becomes
vacant, the chair shall provide written notice to
the governor, agency commissioner, or executive
director, as appropriate, requesting a new
appointment to fill the remainder of the member's
term.
This section does not pravide for automatic vacation of a Council
member's position for nonmmpliance with section 6024(a)(2) of the
federal act.
Moreover, as indicated, section 112.012 of the Human Resources
Code states that "members elf the council shall be appointed by the