Novsmber 19, 1986
[…] Novsmber 19, 1986
Mr. Vernon M. Arrell Opinion No. JM-578
Commissioner
Texas Rehabilitation Conrmission Re: Qualifications for membership
118 East Riverside Drive on the Texas Planning Council for
Austin, Texas 78704 Developmental Disabilities
Dear Mr. Arrell:
You ask about the effect of certain laws relating to conflicts of
interest and to qualifications for membership on the Texas Planning
Council for Developmental Disabilities. Section 112.012 of the Texas
Human Resources Code states that "[tlhe members of the [Texas Planning
Council for Developmental Jisabilities] shall be appointed by the
governor in accordance with applicable federal developmental dis-
ability laws." Section 6C24 of Title 42 of the United States Code
requires that each state which receives federal assistance for
developmental disabilities "shall establish a State Planning Council
which will serve as an advocate for persons with developmental