Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Sales,    Excise and Use Tax, V.T.C.S.          art.    1066c, are applicable         to the




                                             P.    2481
     Honorable     Bob Bullock         - PaSe 3        (JM-539)




     collection    of the tax.   V.T.C.S.                      arts.    1118x,  §llB(c)(3);           1118y,
     516(f) (2) Cc).  It is the interest                      generated   by the deposit         of    these
     taxes with which you are ccncerned.

             Article       VIII,    section     7,   of     the   Texas   Constitution     provides      the
     follo"ing:

                   The Legislature    shall not have power to borrow,      or
                   in any manner divert     from its purpose,   any special
                   fund that may, cr ought to,        come into   the Trea-
                   sury;   and shall   make it penal for any person        or
                   persons    to borrow,   withhold  or in any manner to
                   divert   from its   purpose.any   special  fund,  or any
                   part thereof.

            Article      VIII,     section      7, has been construed              to require           that
     interest     on constitutionally           dedicated      funds may be spent only for the