The Attorney General of Texas
[…] respectively. Each act pe:mlits authorities created pursuant to the
act to levy local sales and use taxes. Such taxes are to be
administered and collected by the comptroller. V.T.C.S. arts. 1118x.
§llB; 1118y, §16. Under both acts, the provisions of the Limited
Sales, Excise and Use Tax, V.T.C.S. art. 1066c, are applicable to the
P. 2481
Honorable Bob Bullock - PaSe 3 (JM-539)
collection of the tax. V.T.C.S. arts. 1118x, §llB(c)(3); 1118y,
516(f) (2) Cc). It is the interest generated by the deposit of these
taxes with which you are ccncerned.
Article VIII, section 7, of the Texas Constitution provides the
follo"ing:
The Legislature shall not have power to borrow, or
in any manner divert from its purpose, any special
fund that may, cr ought to, come into the Trea-
sury; and shall make it penal for any person or
persons to borrow, withhold or in any manner to
divert from its purpose.any special fund, or any
part thereof.
Article VIII, section 7, has been construed to require that
interest on constitutionally dedicated funds may be spent only for the
purposes for which the fund was created; a diversion of such interest
to other purposes would v::olate the constitution. Lawson v. Baker,
220 S.W. 260, 272 (Tex.