Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Each act pe:mlits authorities created pursuant to the act to levy local sales and use taxes. Such taxes are to be administered and collected by the comptroller. V.T.C.S. arts. 1118x. §llB; 1118y, §16. Under both acts, the provisions of the Limited Sales, Excise and Use Tax, V.T.C.S. art. 1066c, are applicable to the P. 2481 Honorable Bob Bullock - PaSe 3 (JM-539) collection of the tax. V.T.C.S. arts. 1118x, §llB(c)(3); 1118y, 516(f) (2) Cc). It is the interest generated by the deposit of these taxes with which you are ccncerned. Article VIII, section 7, of the Texas Constitution provides the follo"ing: The Legislature shall not have power to borrow, or in any manner divert from its purpose, any special fund that may, cr ought to, come into the Trea- sury; and shall make it penal for any person or persons to borrow, withhold or in any manner to divert from its purpose.any special fund, or any part thereof. Article VIII, section 7, has been construed to require that interest on constitutionally dedicated funds may be spent only for the purposes for which the fund was created; a diversion of such interest to other purposes would v::olate the constitution. Lawson v. Baker, 220 S.W. 260, 272 (Tex.