The Attorney General of Texas
[…] request by the comptroller of public accounts.
Article 26.055 provides for state contributions for the cost of
defending certain prisoners :Lncounties in which the facilities of the
Texas Department of Corrections are located. The county ordinarily
bears the cost of representing indigent defendants without state con-
tributions. See Code Crim. I?roc.art. 26.05. Cf. art. 26.041 (court-
appointed counsel in Harris County). You askabout (1) attorneys'
fees and (2) investigatior.costs and expert witness fees in cases
involving the prisoners covered by article 26.055. As will be shown
in the discussion to follow, articles 26.05 and 26.055 are inter-
related.
Section 1 of article 26.055 limits the liability of certain
counties to "the first $251)of the aggregate sum allowed and awarded
by the court for attorneys' fees under article 26.05." (Emphasis
.added). Article 26.05 sets :fortha somewhat flexible schedule for the
compensation of appointed czmsel. Section 1 of article 26.05 directs
the court to fix "a reasonable fee" but sets a minimum amount for
representation in particular proceedings: