The Attorney General of Texas
[…] holding is prohibited by article XVI, section 40
SO5 Broadway. Suite 312 of the r,exas Constitution, which bars one person
Lubbock. TX. 79401.3479 from ho!.dling
two civil offices of emolument;
8W47-5238
2. Whether it is prohibited by article II,
4308 N. Tenth. Suite B section 1 of the Texas Constitution, which
McAllen, TX. 7S5Ol-1885 provider;for the separation of powers;
5121682-4547
3. Whether the common law doctrine of
200 Main Plaza, Suite 400 incompatible offices prevents one person from
San Antonio. TX. 782052797 holding both offices.
512l2254191
Article XVI, section 40, of the Texas Constitution provides in
An Equal Opportunity/
part:
Affirmative Action Employer
No person shall hold or exercise at the same
time, more than one civil office of emolument,
except. * . .
Tex. Const. art. XVI, section 40. Section 23.19(e) of the Education
Code provides that school trustees serve without compensation; thus,
the office of school trustee is not a civil office of emolument.
Attorney General Opinion V-834 (1949). Article XVI, section 40, of