No patient shall be permitted to pay for his maintenance in such hospital a greater sum than the average per capita cost of maintenance the,cein, including a reasonable allowance for the interest on the cost of the hospital. . . . V.T.C.S. art. 4486; Acts 1913, 33rd Leg., ch. 39, 69, at 71. 76. Hospital districts established pursuant to article IX, section 4, of the Texas Constitution "shall assume full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care to needy inhabitants of the county. . . .'I A similar duty is placed upon hospital districts established under article IX. section 9. Article 4494n.