The Attorney General of Texas
[…] newly-amended article 342-903, V.T.C.S., because it is located within
20,000 feet of the resulting bank's central building and because it
offers banking services to persons who remain "in a building having a
secured teller lobby during the transaction of business with the
bank." You wish to know whether the statute, if it fairly can be read
to authorize such a practice, violates article XVI, section 16. of the
Texas Constitution. We answer your question in the affirmative.
p. 2266
Honorable Chet Brooks - Page 2 (Jbi-498)
Article XVI, section 16, of the Texas Constitution provides the
f olloving:
Sec. 16. (a) The Legislature shall by general
laws, authorize the incorporation of corporate
bodies with banking and discounting privileges, and
shall provide for a system of State supervision,
regulation and control of such bodies which will
adequately protect and secure the depositors and
creditors thereof.
No such corporate body shall be chartered until
all of the authorized caoital stock has been sub-
scribed and paid ,in full in cash. Except as may be
permitted by the Legislature pursuant to Subsection
(b) of this Section 16, such body corporate shall
not be authorized to engage in business at more
than one place which shall be designated in its
charter.
No foreign corporation, other than the national
banks of the United States domiciled in this State,
shall be permitted to exercise banking or dis-
counting privileges in this State.
(b) If it finds that the convenience of the
public will be served thereby, the Legislature may
authorize State and national banks to establish and
operate unmanned teller machines within the county
or city of their domicile. Such machines may
perform all banking functions. Banks which are
domiciled within a city lying in tvo or more
counties may be permitted to establish and operate
unmanned teller machines within both the city and
the county of their domicile. The Legislature shall
provide that a bank shall have the right to share
in the use of these teller machines, not situated
at a banking house. which are located within the
county or the city of the bank’s domicile, on a
reasonable, nondiscriminatory basis, consistent
with anti-trust laws. Banks may share the use of
such machines within the county or city of their
domicile with savings and loan associations and
credit unions which are domiciled in the same
county or city.
(c) A corporate body created by virtue of the
power granted by this section, notwithstanding any
other provision of this section, has the same
p. 2267
Honorable Chat Brooks - Page 3 (JN-498)
rights and privileges that are or may be granted to