The Attorney General of Texas
[…] propose. Article IX, sectixr 1-A of the Texas Constitution provides
the following in pertinent part:
The Legislature may authorize the governing body
of any county bordering on the Gulf of Mexico or
the tidewater lislts thereof to regulate and
restrict the speed, parking and travel of motor
vehicles on beache. available to the public by
virtue of public fight and the littering of such
beaches.
Nothing in thi.s amendment shall increase the
rights of any rip;lrianor littoral landowner with
regard to beaches available to the public by
virtue of public right or submerged lands.
Section 61.122(a) of the Natural Resources Code provides the
following:
The commissioners--
court of a county bordering on
the Gulf of Mexico or its tidewater limits, by
order, may regulate motor vehicle traffic on any
beach within the Boundaries of the county and may
prohibit the littc%ing of the beach and may define
the term 'littering.' (Emphasis added).
The constitutional prav:lsionpursuant to which section 61.122(a)
was adopted permits the legislature to authorize the governing body of
any county "to regulate and restrict the speed, parking and travel of
motor vehicles on beaches available to the public." The statute