Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The provisionwas repealed in 1975, and replacedby sectionl.OLl(c)of the Parks and WildlifeCode. Acts 1975, 64th Leg., ch. 51,5. 82(a)(2). at 1804. Section 1.011(c) provides.in part: fall the beds and bottoms and the products of the beds and bottoms of the public rivers . . . are the property of this state. m state may permit the use of the waters and bottoms and the taking of the pli'ductsof the bottoms and waters. (Emphasisadded). Section 1.011(d)provides: The Parks and Wildlife Department shall regu- late the taking snd conservationof fish, oysters, shrimp, crabs, turtles, terrapins, mussels. lobsters.and all,other kinds and forms of marine life, or-sand, gravel, marl, uud shell,~and all other kinds of shell in accordance with the authorityveatei~in it by this code. (Emphasis added). See also Parka and Wild. Code 886.001et seq.