The Attorney General of Texas
[…] ?)15/533-3484
question is the Texas Crime Information Center computer [hereinafter
TCIC], which Is matntained by the Texas Department of Public Safety
Texas. Suite 760 (hereinafter DPS] fsc the collection of outstanding warrants issued by
Houston. TX. 77002-3111 Texas officials and which facilitates the arrest of wanted persons
713n23aea statewide. You ha\‘e specifically asked whether article 23.09 of the
Code of Criminal Procedure has any bearing on the scope of the
sheriff’s .discretlon to refuse entry of Jack County warrants In the
808 Broadway. Suite 312
Lubbock. TX. 79401-3479
TCIC. Article 23.09 of the Code of Criminal Procedure simply
KW747.5236 states: “Capiases for a defendant may be issued to as many counties
as the district or county attorney may direct.”
4309 N. Tenth, Suite 8
UcAllen, TX. 76601-1665
The director DE the DPS has authority to formulate plans and
;12/662-4647 means of cooperating with sheriffs and local peace officers throughout
Texas for the appr,ahension of criminals. V.T.C.S. art. 4413(21).