Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] leeislature from comittinn anv countv business to some other anencv.
        Gairett v. Commissioners tour; of Limes,tone County, 230 S.W.-1010,
        1016 (Tex. Civ. App. - Dallas 1921), ref d on other grounds, 236 S.W.
        970. Article XVI, section 61 of the Texas Constitution, which relates
        to compensation for certain district and county officers on a salary
        basis, as distinguished from a fee basis, is not applicable to the
        constitutionality of standard 341.4(d).

             Further, article III, section 44 of the Texas Constitution
        provides that "the legislature shall provide by law for the
        compensation of all officers, servants, agents and public contractors
        not provided for in this constitution." The duty of providing for
        compensation by law rests solely with the legislature, but section 44
        does not prevent the legislature from empowerin~gother authorities to
        determine salaries, as long as it provides guidelines capable of
        reasonable application.