Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] the legislature to permit political subdivisions to issue bonds for
certain specified purposes and to “levy and collect taxes to pay the
interest thereon and provide a sinking fund for the redemption
thereof . . . .” Clearly, article III, section 52 contemplates the
creation of a discrete, segregated interest and sinking fund; there is
no language which could be construed to permit the expenditure of any
surplus interest and sinking fund monies for any purpose other than
the payment of interest and the redemption of outstanding bonds.

     Likewise, article XVI, section 59 of the Texas Constitution
authorizes the legislature to permit conservation and reclamation
districts to issue bonds “as may be necessary to provide all
improvements and the maintenance thereof requisite to the achievement
of the purposes of this amendment” and to levy and collect “all such
taxes, equitably distributed, as may be necessary for the payment   of
the interest and the creation of a sinking fund for the payment of
such bonds; and also for the maintenance of such districts and