Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] article VII, section 3 of the Texas Constitution permitted school
districts to levy a maintenance tax for “the erection and equipment of
school buildings” within the district, as well as “for the further
maintenance of public free schools.” Tex. Const. art. VII, $3. The
court noted that. for years, trustees of independent school  districts
had expended surplus monies in maintenance funds for erection of
public school buildings. The constitutional provisions under which
water control and improvement districts are created do not contain
language similar to that of article VII, section 3. See Water Code
551.011. Article III, section 52 of the Texas Constitution authorizes
the legislature to permit political subdivisions to issue bonds for
certain specified purposes and to “levy and collect taxes to pay the
interest thereon and provide a sinking fund for the redemption
thereof . . . .” Clearly, article III, section 52 contemplates the
creation of a discrete, segregated interest and sinking fund; there is
no language which could be construed to permit the expenditure of any
surplus interest and sinking fund monies for any purpose other than