The Attorney General of Texas
[…] Affirmative Action Employer
extensions thereof within urban areas, such
relocation shall be made by the utility at the
cost and expense of the State of Texas provided
that such relocation is eligible for Federal
participation.
The statute defines "utility" to include
publicly, privately, and cooperatively owned
utilities engaged in furnishing telephone,
p. 441
Mr. Mark G. Goode - Page 2 (JM-105)
telegraph, communications, electric, gas, heating,
water, railroad, storm sewer, sanitary sewer or
pipeline service.
The relevant federal statute, 23 U.S.C. section 123, provides:
(a) When a State shall pay for the cost of
relocation of utility facilities necessitated by
the construction of a project on the Federal-aid
primary or secondary systems or on the Interstate
System, including extensions thereof within urban
areas, Federal funds may be used to reimburse the
State for such cost in the same proportion as
Federal funds are expended on the project.
Federal funds shall not be used to reimburse the
State under this section when the payment to the
utility violates the law of the State or violates
a legal contract between the utility and the
State. Such reimbursement shall be made only
after evidence satisfactory to the Secretary shall
have been presented to him substantiating the fact
that the State has paid such cost from its own
funds with respect to Federal-aid highway projects
for which Federal funds are obligated subsequent ,T,
to April lb, 1958, for work, including relocation
of utility facilities.
(b) The term "utility", for the purposes of
this section, shall include publicly, privately,
and cooperatively owned utilities.
Thus, the federal statute apparently permits the states to determine
which "utility" costs will be reimbursed. As a result, if a community