The Attorney General of Texas
[…] However, section 3 of Senate
Bill No. 429 provides explicitly that "the provisions of this Act
shall not apply to the investigation or prosecution of criminal
offenses."
The securities commissioner has the duty to investigate criminal
offenses. Article 581-3 of the Texas Securities Act, V.T.C.S.,
requires the securities commissioner to make such investigations as
will prevent violations of the Securities Act. It also requires the
commissioner to lay before the proper district or county attorney any
evidence which he has of criminality under the Securities Act.
Article 581-29 of the Securities Act contains penal provisions. The
subpoena power of the commissioner is authorized by article 581-28 of
the Securities Act. The power relates "to any matter which the
Commissioner has authority by this Act to consider or
investigate . . . .I'
You have advised us as follows:
The majority of investigations which result in
action being taken result in a criminal
prosecution . . . . All of our investigations
except some license matters involve suspected
criminal offenses. Some other routine inquiries