provision. Sterrett v. Morgan, 294 S.W.2d 201 (Tex. Civ. App. -
[…] An Equal Opportunity/ county courts and not to county courts at law. Moreover, a statute is
Affirmative Action Employer subject to amendment or implied repeal by a later statute. See, e.g.,
Popham V. Patterson, 51 S.W.2d 680 (Tex. 1932); Townsend V. Terrell,
16 S.W.2d 1063 (Tex. 1929). Section 4 of article 1605~1-5, V.T.C.S.,
authorizes a commissioners court to designate facilities outside of
the county seat as auxiliary courts for purposes of conducting
non-jury proceedings.
P The constitutional provisions regarding county courts at law may
be contrasted with article V, section 7, which provides that a
p. 383
Honorable Bob Bush - Page 2 (JM-90)
district court “shall conduct its proceedings at the county seat of
the county in which the case is pending, except as otherwise provided
by law.” (Emphasis added). The underlined language was added by a
1949 amendment. See HJR No. 22, Acts 1949, 51st Session at 1496;
Table I, Votes onProposed Amendments to the Texas Constitution,
1875-1949, Acts 1951, 52nd Leg., at 1621, 1627.
Prior to the 1949 amendment to article V, section 7, the Texas