Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Moreover, a statute is Affirmative Action Employer subject to amendment or implied repeal by a later statute. See, e.g., Popham V. Patterson, 51 S.W.2d 680 (Tex. 1932); Townsend V. Terrell, 16 S.W.2d 1063 (Tex. 1929). Section 4 of article 1605~1-5, V.T.C.S., authorizes a commissioners court to designate facilities outside of the county seat as auxiliary courts for purposes of conducting non-jury proceedings. P The constitutional provisions regarding county courts at law may be contrasted with article V, section 7, which provides that a p. 383 Honorable Bob Bush - Page 2 (JM-90) district court “shall conduct its proceedings at the county seat of the county in which the case is pending, except as otherwise provided by law.” (Emphasis added). The underlined language was added by a 1949 amendment.