The Attorney General of Texas
[…] For
example, a county has no powers or duties except those which are
clearly set forth and defined by the constitution and the state
statutes. Harrison County v. City of Marshall, 253 S.W.2d 67. 69
(Tex. Civ. App. - Fort Worth 1952, writ ref'd); Wichita County v.
Vance, 217 S.W.2d 702, JO3 (Tex. Civ. App. - Fort Worth 1949, writ
ref'd n.r.e.). See also Miller v. El Paso County, 150 S.W.2d 1000,
1003 (Tex. 1941). Analogously, we hold that an appraisal district can
exercise only those powers and duties which are clearly set forth in
the constitution and statutes of this state. Section 6.05 of the Tax
Code provides the following:
(a) Except as authorized by Subsection (b) of
this section, each appraisal district shall
establish an appraisal office.
(b) The board of directors of an appraisal
district may contract with an appraisal office in
another district or with a taxing unit in the
district to perform the duties of the appraisal
office for the district.
p. 306
Honorable Dana Ehrlich - Page 3 (JM-72)
(c) The chief appraiser is the chief
administrator of the appraisal office. The chief
appraiser is appointed by and serves at the
pleasure of the appraisal district board of
directors. If a taxing unit performs the duties
of the appraisal office pursuant to a contract,
the assessor for the unit is the chief appraiser.
(d) The chief appraiser is entitled to
compensation as provided by the budget adopted by
the board of directors. He may employ and
compensate professional, clerical, and other
personnel as provided by the budget.
(e) The chief appraiser may delegate authority
to his employees.
Section 25.01(b) of the Tax Code sets forth the following:
The chief appraiser with the approval of the board
of directors of the district may contract with a
private appraisal firm to perform appraisal
services for the district, subject to his
approval. A contract for private appraisal