The Attorney General of Texas
[…] the senate to confirm the appointment of heads of agencies in the
executive department who occupy state offices appointed by the
4309 N. Tenth. Suite 6 governor. However, any attempt by the legislature to require senate
McNen. TX. 76501-1665
confirmation of heads of agencies in the executive department who are
5121662-4547
employees or who are officers appointed by persons other than the
governor would violate article II, section 1 of the Texas
200 Main Plaza. Suite 400 Constitution, the so-called "separation of powers" provision.
San Antonio. TX. 76205-2797
5121225-4191
Article IV, section 12 of the Texas Constitution provides in
pertinent part:
An Equak Opportunity1
Affirmative Action Employer All vacancies in State or district offices, except
members of the Legislature, shall be filled unless
otherwise provided by law, by appointment of the
Governor, which appointment, if made during its
SW-SiOll, shall be with the advice and consent of
two-thirds of the Senate present.
Article II, section 1 of the Texas Constitution sets forth the
following:
Honorable Ed Howard - Page 2 (JM-58)
Section 1. The powers of the Government of the
State of Texas shall be divided into three
distinct departments, each of which shall be
confided to a separate body of magistracy, to wit: