The Attorney General of Texas
[…] inherently, by means of enabling legislation, reserve to itself the
power of confirmation or rejection of appointments to an office in the
executive department not a state or district office. Simply put, the
argument is that, if the legislature has the power to create the
office or agency, it is concomitantly empowered to create the means of
filling it. We disagree.
This office considered such an argument in Attorney General
Opinion WW-324 (1957) and explicitly rejected it. Because the
discussion is particularly apposite, we quote it in extenso:
Examining the wording of Article IV, Section
12, it is noted that Article IV, Section 12, reads
"which appointment . . . shall be with the advice
.and consent of two-thirds of the Senate present."
The use of the words "which appointment" has a
definite meaning. It is a well-known rule both of
statutory construction and of English grammsr that
the use of such words as "which," "such," etc., in
connection with a subject, refers directly back to
the immediately preceding subject matter.