Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] forth in article VIII, section 1. Attorney General Opinion H-1022




                                  p. 188
Mr. Kenneth E. Graeber - Page 5   (JM-43)




(1977).    Accordingly, we     conclude that,   absent  a   specific
constitutional provision permitting the special valuation authorized
by section 26.011 of the Property Tax Code, the Texas courts would
declare the code provision unconstitutional.

     Second, you suggest that section 26.011 of the Property Tax Code
could properly be construed in the alternative as a partial exemption
rather than as a special valuation provision. Section 1.04(11) of the
Property Tax Code states that "'[plartial exemption' means an
exemption of part of the value of taxable property." The Texas
Constitution does not provide for or permit any partial exemption
other than those set forth in article VIII, sections l-a (partial
exemption for residential homestead for county taxes if county levies
tax for farm to market roads or for flood control), l-b (residence