Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Guard Armory Board v. McGraw. 126 S.W.2d 627, 634 (Tex. 1939).
Nevertheless. the lenislature mav not authorize that which the
constitution-prohibits-,Maher v. Lasater, 354 S.W.2d 923, 925 (Tex.
1962), nor may it lawfully act beyond the limitations set out in the
constitution. Travelers' Insurance Company v. Marshall, 76 S.W.2d
1007, 1009 (Tex. 1934). We conclude that section 26.011 of the
Property Tax Code contravenes article VIII, sections 1 and 2 of the
Texas Constitution and would be held unconstitutional by the courts.

     First, we address the contention that section 26.011 should
properly be construed as a special valuation provision. Article VIII,
section 1 of the Texas Constitution provides in pertinent part:

          Taxation shall be equal and uniform. All property
          and tangible personal property in this State,
          whether owned by natural persons or corporations,
          other than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion
          to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be
          provided by law.

Texas courts have repeatedly declared that the term "value" as
employed in article VIII, section 1 means "market value" or the
"reasonable cash market value." Rowland v. City of Tyler, 5 S.W.2d
756, 760 (Tex. Comm'n App. 1928); z tlantic Richfield Company v. Warren