The Attorney General of Texas
[…] public moneys to any individual, association of
individuals, municipal or other corporations
whatsoever; provided, however, the Legislature may
grant aid to indigent and disabled Confederate
soldiers and sailors under such regulations and
limitations as may be deemed by the Legislature as
expedient, and to their widows in indigent
circumstances under such regulations and
limitations as may be deemed by the Legislature as
expedient; provided that the provisions of the
Section shall not be construed so as to prevent
the grant of aid in cases of public calamity.
Article XVI, section 6, of the Texas Constitution provides:
Appropriations for private purposes; state
participation in programs financed with private or
federal funds for rehabilitation of blind,
crippled, physically or mentally Handicapped
Persons.
(a) No appropriation for private or individual
purposes shall be made, unless authorized by this
Constitution. A regular statement, under oath,
and an account of the receipts and expenditures of
all public money shall be published annually, in
such manner as shall be prescribed by law.
(b) State agencies charged with the
responsibility of providing services to those who
are blind, crippled, or otherwise physically or
mentally handicapped may accept money from private
p. 129
Honorable Mary Polk - Page 3 (JM-30)
or federal sources, designated by the private or
federal source as money to be used in and
establishing and -Wppi*g facilities for
assisting those who are blind, crippled, or
otherwise physically or mentally handicapped in
becoming gainfully employed, in rehabilitating and
restoring the handicapped, and in providing other
services determined by the state agency to be
essential for the better care and treatment of the
handicapped. Money accepted under this subsection
is state money. State agencies may spend money
accepted under this subsection, and no other
money, for specific programs and projects to be
conducted by local level or other private
nonsectarian associations, groups, and nonprofit
organizations, in establishing and -wiwi*g
facilities for assisting those who are blind,
crippled, or otherwise physically or mentally
handicapped in becoming gainfully employed, in
rehabilitating and restoring the handicapped, and
in providing other services determined by the
state agency to be essential for the better cars
or treatment of the handicapped.
The state agencies may deposit money accepted
under this subsection either in the state treasury
or in other secure depositories. The money may
not be expended for any purpose other than the
purpose for which it was given. Notwithstanding