Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] successfully completing a course of instruction
                                                 required by Article 1705a, Revised Statutes, he
                                                 shall be removed from the office in the manner
                                                 provided by law.




                                                               p. 112
Honorable Gary Thompson - Page 2   (JM-26)


                                                                         -\


Article XVI, section 44, of the Texas Constitution establishes the
office of county treasurer. It reads as follows:

             The Legislature shall prescribe the duties and
          provide for the election by the qualified voters
          of each county in this State, of a County
          Treasurer and a County Surveyor, who shall have an
          office at the county seat, and hold their office
          for four years, and until their successors are
          qualified; and shall have such compensation as nay
          be provided by law.

See Attorney General Opinion MU-59 (1979) (legislature not authorized
to abolish office of county treasurer). Article V, section 24, of the
Texas Constitution provides for the removal of county officers. This
provision reads as follows: