The Attorney General of Texas
[…] and livestock running at large within its corporate boundaries.
The relevant provisions of subchapters B and D of chapter 143 do
not, on their face, preclude home rule cities from being included
within an election district in which an election is held for the
purpose of voting those provisions into effect. Nor do we perceive
any basis for reading into these provisions sn implied exception for
home rule cities. If anything, the wording of these provisions
suggests that the legislature intended that s city, or portion
thereof, may be included in such election district. Sections
143.021(a) and 143.071(a) both state that "the freeholders of a county
or an area within a county may petition the commissioners court to
conduct an election for the purpose of determining" whether the
animals named therein will be permitted to run at large "in the county
or area." (Emphasis added). See also §§143.021(d); 143.071(d)
(petition to describe boundaries of area in which election is to be
held). Nothing in this language suggests a legislative intent to