Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] not     limited      to   the   following     activities:...
An Equal Opportunity/                     raising    or keeping livestock       or poultry....
Affirmative Action Employer
                                              (2)   ‘Governmental requirement’    includes    any...
                                          ordinance.. . promulgated by a...     city...    that has
                                          the power to enact or promulgate     [it].

                                    Section   251.004   of the code provides:

                                             (a) No nuisance   action          may be brought against
                                          an agricultural  operation          that has lawfully   been



                                                        p. 2064
Honorable   Oscar H. Mauzy - Page 2 ,(MW-563)                                          .




            in operation     for one year or more prior to the
            date    on which the action          is brought,      if    the
            conditions     or circumstances         complained      of   as
            constituting     the basis      for the nuisance        action
            have existed      substantially      unchanged since        the
            established    date of operation.          This subsection
            does not restrict      or Impede the authority        of this
            state    to protect    the public     health,   safety.     and
            welfare     or the authority       of a municipality         to
            enforce state law.

                (b) A person who brings a nuisance action                        for
            damages         or      Injunctive         relief       against       an
            agricultural         operation      that has existed          for one
            year or more prior to the date that the action is
            Instituted         or who violates             the   provisions       of
            Subsection        (a) of this        section      is liable     to the
            agricultural         operator     for all costs and expenses
            incurred       in defense of the action.              including      but
            not     limited       to attorney’s          fees,    court      costs;
            travel,       and others related             incidental      expenses
            Incurred in the defense.

                 (c) This section does not affect or defeat the
            right ‘of any person to recover for injuries                 or
            damages    sustained      because     of an agricultural
            operation   or portion of an agricultural          operation
            that    Is conducted      in violation       of a federal,
            state,     or      local     statute     or     governmental
            requirement      that    applies     to  the   agricultural
            operation   or portion of an agricultural         operation.

       The fundamental   question   is whether section    251.004 llmits    the
power of a municipality     to enforce an ordinance that declares      certain
activities   to be “nuisances.”    For the following   rea,aons, we answer in
the negative.