The Attorney General of Texas
[…] moving cormnercial society and to advance fair dealing." 1 R.
Anderson, Uniform Commercial Code, §l-102:7, at 12 (2d ed. 1970). The
treasury is involved, on an enormous scale, with daily financial
transactions. The provisions of chapter four promote the smooth and
orderly disposition of financial transactions and are to the benefit
of the state of Texas.
p. 2036
Honorable Warren C. Harding - Page 3 (MW-556)
Having found that chapter four of the TUCC does apply to the
state treasury, we turn to your inquiry regarding the applicability of
section 4.406(d) of the TUCC to state warrants. Section 4.406(d)
provides:
Without regard to care or lack of care of either
the customer or the bank a customer who does not
within one year from the time the statement and
items are made available to the customer
(Subsection (a)) discover and report his
unauthorized signature or any alteration on the
face or back of the item or does not within three
years from the time discover and report any
unauthorized indorsement is precluded from
asserting against the bank such unauthorized
signature or indorsement or such alteration.
This section has been cited to you as a basis for a bank's refusal to
charge back an amount paid on a state warrant which had a forged
indorsement.
Special Fund Warrant No. R499313 was issued on June 1, 1977. The