The Attorney General of Texas
[…] available to a collecting or depository bank." Allied Concord
Financial Corporation V. Bank of America National Trust and Savings
Association, 275 Cal. App. 2d 1, 80 Cal. Rptr. 622, 625 (1969). Those
defenses include the time limits imposed by section 4.406(d). Sun 'N
Sand, Inc. v. United California Bank, 148 Cal. Rptr. 329, 582 P.2d 920
(1978). Therefore, if the treasury has a valid defense to a demand by
its customer to charge back the amount paid on the warrant bearing a
forged indorsement, such defense is, in turn, available to the
collecting bank.
Under section 4.104(a)(5) of the TUCC, a "customer" is "any
person having an account with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to
collect items and includes a bank carrying an account with another
bank." The person whose funds were on deposit with the treasury and
whose funds were used to pay the warrant in question was the state of
Texas. The state's failure to notify the treasury of the forgery of
Special Fund Warrant No.